KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

provimento de um cargo

English translation: to occupy a position (as Assistant Professor ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:provimento de um cargo
English translation:to occupy a position (as Assistant Professor ...)
Entered by: rhandler

22:28 Mar 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: provimento de um cargo
"(...) prestei um concurso junto ao Departamento xxx do Instituto xxx para provimento de um cargo de Professor Assistente em regime de tempo integral com dedicação exclusiva."

MTIA,
Beto.
Beto Monteiro
Brazil
to occupy a position (as Assistant Professor ...)
Explanation:
Acredito que seja simplesmente isso, como ilustrado pelos exemplos a seguir:

Thomas Nilsson's Home Page
I occupy a position as Assistant Professor in the Subatomic Physics group. I was one of the organisers of the HALO'97:Study weekend on dripline nuclei held ...
http://fy.chalmers.se/subatom/f2btn/

Chem: Anna-Maria Jakobsson
Now I occupy a position as Assistant Professor at the same unit. The research is mainly focused on the chemistry of sorption processes. ...
www.chalmers.se/chem/EN/divisions/nuclear-chemistry/staff/a...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! Valeu! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5job opening
Thais Maria Lips
5to occupy a vacant positionmfs_trad
4to occupy a position (as Assistant Professor ...)rhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job opening


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to occupy a vacant position


Explanation:
to occupy the vacant position of assistant professor

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to occupy a position (as Assistant Professor ...)


Explanation:
Acredito que seja simplesmente isso, como ilustrado pelos exemplos a seguir:

Thomas Nilsson's Home Page
I occupy a position as Assistant Professor in the Subatomic Physics group. I was one of the organisers of the HALO'97:Study weekend on dripline nuclei held ...
http://fy.chalmers.se/subatom/f2btn/

Chem: Anna-Maria Jakobsson
Now I occupy a position as Assistant Professor at the same unit. The research is mainly focused on the chemistry of sorption processes. ...
www.chalmers.se/chem/EN/divisions/nuclear-chemistry/staff/a...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! Valeu! :)