KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

VÍNCULO INSTITUCIONAL

English translation: institutional link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:VÍNCULO INSTITUCIONAL
English translation:institutional link
Entered by: Bett

10:54 Mar 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diplomas/cursos
Portuguese term or phrase: VÍNCULO INSTITUCIONAL
Em um currículo, "vínculo institucional" com uma universidade ou fundação.
Funcionário
colaborador
professor
etc...
Bett
institutional link
Explanation:
Instituição a que se vincula I Institutional link | Vinculo institucional. Setor | Unit | Sector. Ocupação | Employment | Ocupación ...
www.joinpp2007.ufma.br/inicial.php - 25k

In spring 2005 ERI established a formal institutional link with the Center for European Studies (CESSU) of Shandong University, China. ...
www.bath.ac.uk/eri/ERI-news.htm - 27k

An institutional link is an agreement entered into between the University of Exeter and any other institution of education. It also extends to include ...
www.admin.ex.ac.uk/academic/tls/tqa/links.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-19 11:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refª também no Eurlex
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3institutional link
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4institutionally binding
Susy Ordaz
4Intitutional Bound
Henrique Magalhaes
3registered employeexxxCarla Queiro
3institutional connectionhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institutional connection


Explanation:
Maybe?

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vínculo institucional
institutional link


Explanation:
Instituição a que se vincula I Institutional link | Vinculo institucional. Setor | Unit | Sector. Ocupação | Employment | Ocupación ...
www.joinpp2007.ufma.br/inicial.php - 25k

In spring 2005 ERI established a formal institutional link with the Center for European Studies (CESSU) of Shandong University, China. ...
www.bath.ac.uk/eri/ERI-news.htm - 27k

An institutional link is an agreement entered into between the University of Exeter and any other institution of education. It also extends to include ...
www.admin.ex.ac.uk/academic/tls/tqa/links.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-19 11:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refª também no Eurlex

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  Thais Maria Lips: may "and collaborator" could be added.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered employee


Explanation:
Based on the list of job positions I assume that it is referring to permanent employment with the university, etc.
Vínculo is always some sort of relationship or association.
Try to post the entire sentence, it always helps.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intitutional Bound


Explanation:
I find 'bound' stronger than 'link' for in Pt 'vínculo' is stronger than 'ligação' & 'laço'...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana de Sousa Santos: Olá Henrique. O Eurlex utiliza "link" em todas as suas referências. Além disso, "bound" parece mais adjectivo aqui; parece que falta o substantivo. Veja os exemplos que cito para "institutional link"; ñ tem nada a ver com ligação ou laço
21 mins

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: It means something else in English, please see http://www.in.gov/cope/packet/bondform.html
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutionally binding


Explanation:
institutionally binding

Another option.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14