KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

pública conta

English translation: inform the public/make the public aware of


02:48 Mar 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: pública conta
European PT academic text on university departmental journals:

“Outras Revistas: apoiar a criação de revistas temáticas, no formato on line, também como forma de pluralizar o Departamento e da pública conta dessa pluralização.”

First off, is this Portuguese poorly written? If so, any guesses as to what the author was trying to write? If not, how might pública conta be translated?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:inform the public/make the public aware of
Explanation:
The construction of the Portuguese text leads me to believe the phrase should read "...forma de pluralizar ... e DAR pública conta..."
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inform the public/make the public aware of
Edgar Potter
4public interestInovtrad
3to market (to the public)
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to market (to the public)


Explanation:
Considering the construction of the document, I belive what they mean by publica conta, is something like the marketing (through the magazines) of this pluralization (?)

This is one of the many definitions of conta in PT-BR.
Ex.: sempre dava c. aos mais velhos
13 comunicação, informação


Hope it helps

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inform the public/make the public aware of


Explanation:
The construction of the Portuguese text leads me to believe the phrase should read "...forma de pluralizar ... e DAR pública conta..."

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public interest


Explanation:
Penso que se refer ao interesse público pelo assunto em questão.

Inovtrad
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese