KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Infomática em Saúde

English translation: health informatics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Infomática em Saúde
English translation:health informatics
Entered by: Enza Longo

22:24 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Infomática em Saúde
O que faz um enfermeiro optar na realização da pós graduação em INFORMÁTICA EM SAÚDE?
Paulo
health informatics
Explanation:
Health Informatics - Definition of Health Informatics, the ...
A more elaborate definition of Health Informatics as suggested by Haux is the following:. Health Informatics is concerned with the study of the principles ...
www2.uiowa.edu/hinfo/academics/what_is_hi.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-07 09:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health informatics or medical informatics is the intersection of information science, computer science and health care. It deals with the resources, devices and methods required to optimize the acquisition, storage, retrieval and use of information in health and biomedicine. Health informatics tools include not only computers but also clinical guidelines, formal medical terminologies, and information and communication systems.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
I thank you very much for your support.
Best wishes,
Paulo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Healthcare Information Systems
Susy Ordaz
4health informatics
Enza Longo


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Healthcare Information Systems


Explanation:
Healthcare Information Systems


    Reference: http://www.pohly.com/books/healthcareinformationsystems.html
    Reference: http://www.itl.nist.gov/div897/docs/healthcare_info_systems....
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina.

neutral  Enza Longo: Hi Susy - sorry to disagree with you but health informatics deals much more than with only information systems - see my addl explanation
10 hrs
  -> Ok Enza, my research did lead me to this term and it covers more things.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health informatics


Explanation:
Health Informatics - Definition of Health Informatics, the ...
A more elaborate definition of Health Informatics as suggested by Haux is the following:. Health Informatics is concerned with the study of the principles ...
www2.uiowa.edu/hinfo/academics/what_is_hi.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-07 09:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health informatics or medical informatics is the intersection of information science, computer science and health care. It deals with the resources, devices and methods required to optimize the acquisition, storage, retrieval and use of information in health and biomedicine. Health informatics tools include not only computers but also clinical guidelines, formal medical terminologies, and information and communication systems.

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I thank you very much for your support.
Best wishes,
Paulo