KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Transferência durante o ano letivo

English translation: Transfer during/half-way thru the term/school year


15:26 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Item on a Brazilian secondary school transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Transferência durante o ano letivo
This is a heading on the last page of a student's course/grade transcript. The two lines of text below it read as follows:

Rendimento Escolar do Aluno ano letivo de __________, até ___ de __________ de ______
Classe: Turno _____ Grau_____ Série_____ Turma______ nº de chamada __________


This is following by a list of course subjects with blank spaces for grades and number of course hours.

My first instinct was "transfer credits" but that would not be specific to a particular *ano letivo*, would it? So perhaps this is another usage of "transferência."
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:Transfer during/half-way thru the term/school year
Explanation:
In the sense that the transfer happens some time after the start of the school year or term.
Selected response from:

Arthur Godinho
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transfer during/half-way thru the term/school year
Arthur Godinho
4 +1Transfer credits along the school yearrhandler
4Transfer during the school year
Paul Dixon
3 +1School Transfer during the school yearMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transfer during/half-way thru the term/school year


Explanation:
In the sense that the transfer happens some time after the start of the school year or term.

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: I think that's more like it
28 mins
  -> Thank-you very much, Karlotta

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transfer credits along the school year


Explanation:
I think your first impulse is correct.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School Transfer during the school year


Explanation:
Acho que seu contexto se relaciona com a transferência de um aluno de uma escola no Brasil para outra no exterior (daí a tradução do histórico escolar (transcript).

Favor ler abaixo

Resources for Students Transferring SchoolsTo start the transfer process, schools require the Maryland School Transfer Form for transferring students. This form notifies a school of your child's ...
www.peoples-law.org/education/transfer-issues.htm - 22k

http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:J-U6xNc-9kAJ:www.sjc.sp...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Certo, ou simplesmente: transfer during the school year.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfer during the school year


Explanation:
The "Rendimento" (grades, or marks as we say in the UK) would be up to the moment of transfer, so if a pupil was transferred in the second term, the results of the first term would be recorded.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32