KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

aulas teóricas / laboratoriais / práticas

English translation: classroom (OR lectures) / laboratory / field practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aulas teóricas / laboratoriais / práticas
English translation:classroom (OR lectures) / laboratory / field practices
Entered by: rhandler

14:22 Nov 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: aulas teóricas / laboratoriais / práticas
No seio de um CV:

"Leccionou, como Assistente Estagiária, as aulas teóricas da disciplina de Tecnologia Farmacêutica II, Faculdade de Farmácia.

(...)

Leccionou, como Assistente Estagiária, na disciplina de de Farmácia Galénica, aulas laboratoriais de 1999/06 e práticas desde 2006/07 na Faculdade de Farmácia da Universidade de Lisboa"


Algum colega pode ajudar?

Obrigada!
Catarina Gouveia
classroom / laboratory / field practices
Explanation:
Assim poderia ser traduzido, deixando claro o que é cada tipo de atividade.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment


That's it!

Thank you so much for your help!!!

Catarina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5classroom / laboratory / field practicesrhandler
4 +1theoretical/laboratorial /practical lessonsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
classroom / laboratory / field practices


Explanation:
Assim poderia ser traduzido, deixando claro o que é cada tipo de atividade.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment


That's it!

Thank you so much for your help!!!

Catarina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Parga: Creio que as aulas teóricas também possam ser referidas como "lectures".
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bruno, sim, lectures é uma boa opção. Bom domingo!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
20 mins
  -> Thank you, oxygen4u, have a pleasant Sunday!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sim, tratando-se de um contexto universitário, falamos em "lectures".
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra, tenha um bom domingo!

agree  Amy Duncan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy, enjoy a pleasant Sunday!

agree  Luciana Roppa
15 days
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical/laboratorial /practical lessons


Explanation:
FFUP - Instrumentation, Techniques and Methods in the Clinical ... Theoretical: 2. Practical: 2 .... The assiduity in the laboratorial lessons is compulsory, as established in the FFUP Evaluation Norms. In the theoretical ...
sigarra.up.pt/ffup_uk/disciplinas_geral.FormView?P_CAD_CODIGO=CF025269&P_ANO_LECTIVO...2S - 17k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marlene!! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie LN: I think the text seems to be referring more to the TYPE of classes/work
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen