KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

dar voz

English translation: to give voice; to voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dar voz
English translation:to give voice; to voice
Entered by: Juliano Martins

19:02 Nov 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: dar voz
"nunca dei voz às minhas loucuras"
Juliano Martins
Brazil
to give voice; to voice
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/give voice
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12to give voice; to voice
Edimilson Ferreira
5voiced
claudiacadete
4 +1expressed
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to give voice; to voice


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/give voice

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins

agree  katja van hellemond
8 mins

agree  rhandler
13 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I have never VOICED
15 mins

agree  Soraia Martins
22 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
22 mins

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: to give voice TO
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: never VOICED
2 hrs

agree  Bruno Parga
6 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
13 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressed


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiago Costa
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voiced


Explanation:
I never realized my insanities....


claudiacadete
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos