KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Credo

English translation: Gosh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Credo
English translation:Gosh
Entered by: T o b i a s

20:06 Nov 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Credo
"Credo, vó, que vozeirão é esse? Quanto pêlo no seu braço...e olha o seu peito, que monte de pêlo é esse? Esse braço que aperta forte...E esse bigode? Tão preto! Vovó?"

Uma adaptação de um trecho de Chapeuzinho Vermelho.

"Credo", assim como "Cruzes", no sentido de surpresa, como seria em inglês?
Juliano Martins
Brazil
Gosh
Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 23:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, Grandma, that's what being an American is all about.
http://www.commondreams.org/views01/1212-07.htm
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Gostei muito de todas as opções, mas acho que esta é mais parecida com "Credo!" no sentido da expressão que quero.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Geeee! / For God's sake!
Thais Maria Lips
4 +2"Oh my goodness me"
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
4 +1Wow! ou... Holy smokes!
Cacaia
4Gosh
T o b i a s
4Oh, my God!, God!
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4my stars!Maria José Tavares


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Geeee! / For God's sake!


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Tks Marlene

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Tks Ralph

agree  Bruno Parga: Ou tb "geez!"
14 mins
  -> Tks Bruno

agree  André Barros
5 hrs
  -> Tks André

agree  Luciana Roppa
15 hrs
  -> Tks Luciana

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 hrs
  -> Tks Gilmar

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my stars!


Explanation:
Sug

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, my God!, God!


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wow! ou... Holy smokes!


Explanation:
!

Cacaia
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraia Martins: "Holy smokes" will do here, yes :)
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Oh my goodness me"


Explanation:
another suggestion

or "goodness me" or "my goodness"

11.600 google hits for "Oh my goodness me"

Take your pick!! :o)

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2 hrs

agree  Catarina Aleixo: I would go with Goodness! Perfect tone for a fairy story.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gosh


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 23:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, Grandma, that's what being an American is all about.
http://www.commondreams.org/views01/1212-07.htm


    Reference: http://www.cartoonbank.com/product_details.asp?mscssid=FKDNX...
    Reference: http://www.cartoonbank.com/product_details.asp?mscssid=FKDNX...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gostei muito de todas as opções, mas acho que esta é mais parecida com "Credo!" no sentido da expressão que quero.