KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

migalhas

English translation: crumbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:migalhas
English translation:crumbs
Entered by: Juliano Martins

13:59 Nov 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: migalhas
"estou vivendo de migalhas de respeito e vivendo numa fome sem fim"
Juliano Martins
Brazil
crumbs
Explanation:
"estou vivendo de migalhas de respeito e vivendo numa fome sem fim"
I am subsisting on crumbs of respect and endless hunger
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crumbsxxxLumen
4 +2I'm panhandling for respect...
Gilmar Fernandes
5a modicum
Fiona Robson
4scraps
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4morsels
J. Oliveira
3merest scintilla
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crumbs


Explanation:
"estou vivendo de migalhas de respeito e vivendo numa fome sem fim"
I am subsisting on crumbs of respect and endless hunger

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morsels


Explanation:
Small pieces of food, seems to make sense in this context. Breadcrumbs is the usual translation, but in this case does not "sound" right

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm panhandling for respect...


Explanation:
Eu daria uma reviravolta na frase e traduziria desta forma.

Literalmente : estou pedindo esmolas de "respeito"

Faz sentido ?



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigado Ralph. Bom FDS !

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Alexandra.....bom FDS!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scraps


Explanation:
I'm living off scraps of respect ..................

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merest scintilla


Explanation:
i.e. something like "I'm down to the merest scintilla of respect, living a bottomless hunger."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Is the Republic Dev founded no longer entitled to even the merest scintilla of respect?"

    Reference: http://www.politics.ie/viewtopic.php?f=81&t=31646&st=0&sk=t&...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a modicum


Explanation:
I'm living with (the merest) modicum of respect....

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish