KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

revisão para a prova

English translation: review for the exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revisão para a prova
English translation:review for the exam
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

20:30 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: revisão para a prova
Na semana anterior às provas, haverá uma revisão para a prova de...
CicaBarth
review for the exam
Explanation:
suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-19 20:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's plenty of examples in Google:

Amazon.com: Addison Wesley's Review for the Computer Science AP ...If you want more in depth review for the exam, you should also look into the new study guide published by REA in C++. ...
www.amazon.com/Addison-Wesleys-Review-Computer-Science/dp/0... - 228k - Cached - Similar pages
Welcome to the CFRE InternationalHow should you review for the exam? Review the Test Content Outline (PDF) against what your own personal, professional experience has been ...
www.cfre.org/exam-prep.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Online Courses: ABA Online Review Course for the CTFA Examination... (CTFA) designation from the Institute of Certified Bankers will find this course an additional resource and convenient way to review for the exam. ...
www.aba.com/Online Courses/OLC_CTFA.htm - Similar pages
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)First of all, it's up to you to choose the topics you want to review for the exam. These topics are divided into modules, each presenting a series of ...
www.asce.org/conted/distancelearning/peexamreview.cfm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
How to Cram for an Exam - MahaloStep 4: Review for the exam. Test yourself as you study. (Photo by Sanja Gjenero). Go through the entire pile of cards again. A second review will cement ...
www.mahalo.com/How_to_Cram_for_an_Exam - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
PHIL 13 Reviewing for the ExamReview for the Exam. I have now scheduled two review sessions for the exam. The first will be Wednesday, December 10 from 8:30-9:50am in CBS 001 (our normal ...
philosophy.ucsd.edu/faculty/dbrink/courses/13/exam-review.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Microsoft Certified Professional Magazine Online | Exam Review ...Thanks for the effort, I'll be sure to have a printout of this article handy as I review for the exam. Friday - 8/11/06: Mur from Cleveland, OH says: five ...
mcpmag.com/Reviews/exams/article.asp?editorialsid=118 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
PDH/PDU for Engineers - PE and FE Exam Review - Project Management ...The course contains 11 sections of review for the exam and electronic practice tests, which can be taken over and over to hone your skills. ...
education.smartpros.com/engineering - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] How to Prepare for the Certification ExamFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
medicine that may benefit you in your review for the exam. Examination Content and Blueprint. ABIM has posted the hospice and palliative medicine certifi- ...
www.aahpm.org/pdf/howtoprepare.pdf - Similar pages
RD Exam Review Registered Dietitian ExamIt was exactly what I needed to get my "rusty" skills up to speed AND review for the exam (which I did pass the first time after taking your course. ...
www.dietitianexam.com/feedback/default.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gilmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3review for the exam
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2Revision and test preparationMónica Brito
5review/revision (for the test)Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4go over the class notes for the examMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revision and test preparation


Explanation:
http://www.risingstars-uk.com/content.php?keyID=67&pID=serie...

Mónica Brito
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
7 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go over the class notes for the exam


Explanation:
ENGG*4640/ENGG*3640 - Course Information Go over the lecture notes and the Spasov book. The Exam will have a separate set for the Instruction set and some circuit specification. ...
www.soe.uoguelph.ca/webfiles/rmuresan/ENGG3640MicroInterfac... - 19k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
review for the exam


Explanation:
suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-19 20:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's plenty of examples in Google:

Amazon.com: Addison Wesley's Review for the Computer Science AP ...If you want more in depth review for the exam, you should also look into the new study guide published by REA in C++. ...
www.amazon.com/Addison-Wesleys-Review-Computer-Science/dp/0... - 228k - Cached - Similar pages
Welcome to the CFRE InternationalHow should you review for the exam? Review the Test Content Outline (PDF) against what your own personal, professional experience has been ...
www.cfre.org/exam-prep.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Online Courses: ABA Online Review Course for the CTFA Examination... (CTFA) designation from the Institute of Certified Bankers will find this course an additional resource and convenient way to review for the exam. ...
www.aba.com/Online Courses/OLC_CTFA.htm - Similar pages
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)First of all, it's up to you to choose the topics you want to review for the exam. These topics are divided into modules, each presenting a series of ...
www.asce.org/conted/distancelearning/peexamreview.cfm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
How to Cram for an Exam - MahaloStep 4: Review for the exam. Test yourself as you study. (Photo by Sanja Gjenero). Go through the entire pile of cards again. A second review will cement ...
www.mahalo.com/How_to_Cram_for_an_Exam - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
PHIL 13 Reviewing for the ExamReview for the Exam. I have now scheduled two review sessions for the exam. The first will be Wednesday, December 10 from 8:30-9:50am in CBS 001 (our normal ...
philosophy.ucsd.edu/faculty/dbrink/courses/13/exam-review.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Microsoft Certified Professional Magazine Online | Exam Review ...Thanks for the effort, I'll be sure to have a printout of this article handy as I review for the exam. Friday - 8/11/06: Mur from Cleveland, OH says: five ...
mcpmag.com/Reviews/exams/article.asp?editorialsid=118 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
PDH/PDU for Engineers - PE and FE Exam Review - Project Management ...The course contains 11 sections of review for the exam and electronic practice tests, which can be taken over and over to hone your skills. ...
education.smartpros.com/engineering - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] How to Prepare for the Certification ExamFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
medicine that may benefit you in your review for the exam. Examination Content and Blueprint. ABIM has posted the hospice and palliative medicine certifi- ...
www.aahpm.org/pdf/howtoprepare.pdf - Similar pages
RD Exam Review Registered Dietitian ExamIt was exactly what I needed to get my "rusty" skills up to speed AND review for the exam (which I did pass the first time after taking your course. ...
www.dietitianexam.com/feedback/default.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gilmar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles
54 mins
  -> Thanks Camila :) Have a nice evening.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Flávia :) Have a good evening.

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy :) Have a good evening.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
review/revision (for the test)


Explanation:
Se é para os Estados Unidos, review; se é para a Grã-Bretanha, revision.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Gilmar Fernandes, Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira