KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

convocado

English translation: summoned


13:21 Dec 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: convocado
Eu fui "convocado" por outro blogueiro para escrever sobre um certo assunto em meu blog. Isto quer dizer que este outro blogueiro me pediu para escrever sobre este assunto importante. What's the best way to say that in English? Thank you for your help!
tileeba
English translation:summoned
Explanation:
Suggestion:

If you want to use the legal term which the writer apparently wanted to convey by placing "convocado" in quotation marks, you'd use SUMMONED, as "I was summoned to a Court Hearing" ....

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I do think that the "legal term", used facetiously, is the meaning the blogger had in mind, as Gilmar explained. Thank you, everyone, for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7invited to
Andre Damasceno
4 +3asked
jacktwo
5 -1convened
Helena Grahn
4 -1summoned
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
convened


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/convened?&qsrc=

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Douglas Bissell: Meetings are certainly convened, but not people, panels are convened, not experts
1 hr
  -> I disagree Douglas. Check the following ex.: A panel of experts was convened to study safety issues.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
summoned


Explanation:
Suggestion:

If you want to use the legal term which the writer apparently wanted to convey by placing "convocado" in quotation marks, you'd use SUMMONED, as "I was summoned to a Court Hearing" ....



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks! I do think that the "legal term", used facetiously, is the meaning the blogger had in mind, as Gilmar explained. Thank you, everyone, for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Not "summoned" in this respect. In legal terminology, sure, but not here.
1076 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
invited to


Explanation:
"I have been invited to".

Portanto, mudaria o verbo - "fui convidado para..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-14 13:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Convene" infelizmente exprime uma idéia de intimação.
Não há problema algum em mudar o verbo, neste caso.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
7 mins

neutral  Helena Grahn: existe uma palavra em ingles sem precisar mudar o verbo
10 mins

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
14 mins

agree  silvia367325
1 hr

agree  Shirley Leite
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes
5 hrs

agree  gram-br: Agree, but could also be "requested" if you need to be more affirmative
1 day 11 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Agree with gram-br, was thinking along the lines of "requested" and found this post.
1076 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asked


Explanation:
I have been asked by another blogger to write...

or I have been asked to write by another blogger...

(invited also fits in place of asked, and is a good option)

jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: More simple and to the point...
1 hr

agree  axies: agree with Marlene; otherwise convoked!
23 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: requested
1076 days