KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Promotor

English translation: College (offering the course):


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Promotor
English translation:College (offering the course):
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:25 Dec 31, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Promotor
This is the primary information at the beginning of an academic transcript from PUC-SP. I need to translate "Promotor" to English. The context is given below.

Nome
Curso
Nível
Coordenação
PROMOTOR - Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Atuária
Carga Horária Total

Muito obrigado!
Brian Hailey
United States
College (offering the course):
Explanation:
Flamel College online! A unique institution offering a non ...
Check the Class Catalog for specific information on individual courses. Flamel College is a unique resource offering courses by correspondence and online. ...
www.flamelcollege.org/

promote
v. further, advance; advance in rank or position; foster sales through advertising, encourage sales; aid, help, assist; obtain through trickery (Slang)
A palavra "Promote" tem um sentido diferente em inglês.

Macroeconomics: a modern approach - Google Books Result
Robert J. Barro - 2008 - Business & Economics - 492 pages
Malthus was a British economist and minister who wrote his Essay on Population in 1798. He argued that an increase in real income per person raised ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0324178107
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sponsor
jack_speak
4College (offering the course):Marlene Curtis
4promoter
Lídia Carney


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoter


Explanation:
.

Lídia Carney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College (offering the course):


Explanation:
Flamel College online! A unique institution offering a non ...
Check the Class Catalog for specific information on individual courses. Flamel College is a unique resource offering courses by correspondence and online. ...
www.flamelcollege.org/

promote
v. further, advance; advance in rank or position; foster sales through advertising, encourage sales; aid, help, assist; obtain through trickery (Slang)
A palavra "Promote" tem um sentido diferente em inglês.

Macroeconomics: a modern approach - Google Books Result
Robert J. Barro - 2008 - Business & Economics - 492 pages
Malthus was a British economist and minister who wrote his Essay on Population in 1798. He argued that an increase in real income per person raised ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0324178107

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: That sounds good, Marlene, though it was part of my answer. Hope you're enjoying the holidays! Happy New Year!// No, reading it again, my answer was Sponsor or College.
14 mins
  -> Sorry, but your answer was "sponsor" which means "apadrinhar", "patrocinar" or even "financiar" in Portuguese. Happy New Year!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sponsor


Explanation:
Brian, I feel you on this one. Tough to say, but it seems that what they're looking for is which of the schools or colleges within the university is host to this particular student's path of studies. A literal translation of promotor is sponsor.

Another option, however, would be to replace "Promotor" with "Relevant College" or just "College."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-01-07 05:40:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I can't believe you determined that Marlene's answer was more helpful than mine. I was the person who provided an explanation suggesting they were refering to a "school" or "college," and, on top of that, I also repeated in my explanation that "college" could be a good alternative. An our later Marlene repeats that suggestion, and you claim she was more helpful?

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : with your suggestion, "College;" another option that might work would be "department."
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Tobias, and Happy New Year!

agree  Prof. Tony Gee
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.