KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

grupo NS

English translation: tertiary education group / higher education group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grupo NS
English translation:tertiary education group / higher education group
Entered by: NataliaAnne

13:07 Feb 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: grupo NS
... se aposentou em xx/xx/xx no cargo de professor da carreira do magistério superior da UFSC, grupo NS, classe titular, no regime de trabalho de 40 horas semanais.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
tertiary education group / higher education group
Explanation:
Take a look at this link to the Informativo do Sindicato dos Professores das Universidades Federais de Santa Catarina:

“…os salaries sendo estabelecidos, em geral, procurando levar em conta, apenas, os níveis de escolaridade Fundamental, Médio e Superior…”

http://www.apufsc.ufsc.br/media/publicacoes/707_encarte.pdf

So, NS is obviously ‘nível superior’.
Selected response from:

NataliaAnne
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grupo nivel superiorliz askew
4tertiary education group / higher education group
NataliaAnne


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grupo nivel superior


Explanation:
LEI Nº 3.964/02
www.legislacaoonline.com.br/.../L39642002.html - Translate this page
III - professor - o titular do cargo de Professor, da carreira do Magistério Público ... VII - carreira - a série de classes do mesmo grupo ocupacional, semelhantes quanto à ... IV - Em nível superior (NS), para o cargo de Pedagogo, em curso de .... será cumprido obrigatoriamente na jornada de trabalho de 40 horas semanais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-02-02 13:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

upper level/division group

nivel medio superior > upper intermediate level
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Education / Pedagogy
15 Jul 2003 – Spanish term or phrase: nivel medio superior. English translation: upper intermediate level. Entered by: Parrot ...
up/div > upper division / nivel superior
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Education / Pedagogy
30 Oct 2003 – upper division / nivel superior. Explanation: WRITING INTENSIVE - Five courses of writing composition will be required of all BSE candidates.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: it makes sense!
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  itineuropa
9 hrs

agree  Sheryle Oliver
13 hrs

agree  Diogozas
30 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tertiary education group / higher education group


Explanation:
Take a look at this link to the Informativo do Sindicato dos Professores das Universidades Federais de Santa Catarina:

“…os salaries sendo estabelecidos, em geral, procurando levar em conta, apenas, os níveis de escolaridade Fundamental, Médio e Superior…”

http://www.apufsc.ufsc.br/media/publicacoes/707_encarte.pdf

So, NS is obviously ‘nível superior’.


NataliaAnne
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.