KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

cursar

English translation: ...to attend/to take


19:22 Feb 9, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: cursar
na frase: características do candidato para cursar o Mestrado em Theology.
Eu usei o termo follow the Master of ... , mas estou um pouco insegura quanto ao termo.
Agradeço sugestões!
Andrea Maia Beckner
Brazil
English translation:...to attend/to take
Explanation:


[...] por períodos de instabilidade e de adaptação, ela conseguiu cursar os três níveis obrigatórios da disciplina Habilidades Integradas.
veramenezes.com

Although it took her "a while to adapt", she managed to attend the three levels of the "integrated skills" courses.
veramenezes.com
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to enrol (in the Master's....)
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2...to attend/to take
Jorge & Julie Soares
4 +1to attend ( a Master´s degree in Theology)silvia367325
4for entry into the
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to attend ( a Master´s degree in Theology)


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...to attend/to take


Explanation:


[...] por períodos de instabilidade e de adaptação, ela conseguiu cursar os três níveis obrigatórios da disciplina Habilidades Integradas.
veramenezes.com

Although it took her "a while to adapt", she managed to attend the three levels of the "integrated skills" courses.
veramenezes.com

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sam Lee: to take
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to enrol (in the Master's....)


Explanation:
suggestion

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Mann: enroll -- US English
6 mins
  -> Thanks Melissa:) Yes, add the L for US EN.

agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Thanks IT in Europa :)

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daniel :)

agree  Sheryle Oliver: to enroll (2 ll's) in the course for a/ study for a
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheryle :)

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Luiz :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for entry into the


Explanation:
for entry into the

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Diana Coada