KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Comissao de Graduacao

English translation: Graduate Commission

04:30 Jan 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Comissao de Graduacao
Declarations of courses taken and passed at the University of Sao Paulo Medical School are issued by the "Servico de Graduacao" (Registrar's Office?) and signed by the President of the "Comissao de Graduacao."
Jhunt131
English translation:Graduate Commission
Explanation:
DOC] Doctoral Graduation Regulations
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... 4 Dissertation. § 5 Inauguration of the doctoral graduation procedure. §
6 Doctoral graduation commission. § 7 Expert assessment of the dissertation. ...
www.iwf.uni-rostock.de/promeng.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Promotionsordnung - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 3 Admission to doctoral graduation § 4 Dissertation § 5 Inauguration of the doctoral
graduation procedure § 6 Doctoral graduation commission § 7 Expert ...
www.iwf.uni-rostock.de/promeng.html - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

USF NROTC scholarship info, Commisioning into the US Navy and ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Senior - $400. On graduation commission as Ensign, US Naval Reserve,
or Second Lieutenant, US Marine Corps Reserve; Total military ...
web.usf.edu/nrotc/scholarship.htm - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

UND Aerospace - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Junior year - Commercial Helicopter; Senior year - Instrument Rating; Graduation
- Commission 2 nd Lieutenant, Request Aviation Branch (Army). 2-Year Program. ...
www.aero.und.edu/Student-Services/armyrotc.php3 - 17k - 24 jan. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Goals of the Black and Gold Commission
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Commission Recommendations: Organize for Student Success. UWM needs to
do a better job connecting students with services and assistance. ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Acad_Aff/blackandgold/Recommend/ Status%20Report%20-%20SUMMARY%20PDF.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

New York University Graduate Commission - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... proposals. If you have any questions about the Graduation Commission
please contact Dale Rejtmar (dale.rejtmar@nyu.edu or x88043). ...
www.nyu.edu/apr/gcc.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-27 16:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Graduate Commission\" é mais comum do que \"Graduation Commission\":

III. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING SHOULD NOT BE EXTENDED TO GRADUATE ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... here are very different from those before the Board in Boston Medical, in which ... 52;
EX 2 at 8-9) The Graduate Commission is comprised of one elected faculty ...
www.nyu.edu/publicaffairs/gradissues/replybrief1/ state_collective_bargain.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

STATEMENT OF FACTS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... School of the Arts, the School of Law, the School of Medicine, the Post-Graduate
Medical School 3 ... (EX 2 at 7) Finally, there is a Graduate Commission at NYU ...
www.nyu.edu/publicaffairs/gradissues/replybrief1/ state_overview_structure.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.nyu.edu ]

Namnlöst dokument - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... effects 1983-1986 - Coordinator of the Post-graduate Commission, Institute of ... CURRENT
RESEARCH INTEREST Environmental Geochemistry and Medical Geology (mining ...
www.medicalgeology.org/wordfiler/bernardino.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Minutes Commission on Graduate Studies and Policies 3 May 1995, 3 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Marvin Foushee, John Eaton 1. New Course - VM 6524 - Veterinary Medical Sciences
was ... The problems have been recognized by the graduate commission since 1990. ...
www.governance.vt.edu/comcgs/cgs95-05-03 - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Graduate Commission is correct but appears more often used in Europe. Based on subsequent research and querying a doctoral candidate friend, I suspect "Graduate Committee" may be more appropriate for American usage. Many thanks for your excellent help and thorough research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Graduation Commission
horizon
5Graduate Commission
Claudia da Matta
5graduating committee
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graduation Commission


Explanation:
...issued by the "Graduation Services" and signed by the President of the "Graduation Commission."

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Your answer is favored by most examples cited by the answer above. They say "graduation", not "graduate".
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduating committee


Explanation:
the people who decide whether graduation candidates have satisfied all degree requirements

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graduate Commission


Explanation:
DOC] Doctoral Graduation Regulations
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... 4 Dissertation. § 5 Inauguration of the doctoral graduation procedure. §
6 Doctoral graduation commission. § 7 Expert assessment of the dissertation. ...
www.iwf.uni-rostock.de/promeng.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Promotionsordnung - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 3 Admission to doctoral graduation § 4 Dissertation § 5 Inauguration of the doctoral
graduation procedure § 6 Doctoral graduation commission § 7 Expert ...
www.iwf.uni-rostock.de/promeng.html - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

USF NROTC scholarship info, Commisioning into the US Navy and ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Senior - $400. On graduation commission as Ensign, US Naval Reserve,
or Second Lieutenant, US Marine Corps Reserve; Total military ...
web.usf.edu/nrotc/scholarship.htm - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

UND Aerospace - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Junior year - Commercial Helicopter; Senior year - Instrument Rating; Graduation
- Commission 2 nd Lieutenant, Request Aviation Branch (Army). 2-Year Program. ...
www.aero.und.edu/Student-Services/armyrotc.php3 - 17k - 24 jan. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Goals of the Black and Gold Commission
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Commission Recommendations: Organize for Student Success. UWM needs to
do a better job connecting students with services and assistance. ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Acad_Aff/blackandgold/Recommend/ Status%20Report%20-%20SUMMARY%20PDF.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

New York University Graduate Commission - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... proposals. If you have any questions about the Graduation Commission
please contact Dale Rejtmar (dale.rejtmar@nyu.edu or x88043). ...
www.nyu.edu/apr/gcc.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-27 16:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Graduate Commission\" é mais comum do que \"Graduation Commission\":

III. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING SHOULD NOT BE EXTENDED TO GRADUATE ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... here are very different from those before the Board in Boston Medical, in which ... 52;
EX 2 at 8-9) The Graduate Commission is comprised of one elected faculty ...
www.nyu.edu/publicaffairs/gradissues/replybrief1/ state_collective_bargain.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

STATEMENT OF FACTS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... School of the Arts, the School of Law, the School of Medicine, the Post-Graduate
Medical School 3 ... (EX 2 at 7) Finally, there is a Graduate Commission at NYU ...
www.nyu.edu/publicaffairs/gradissues/replybrief1/ state_overview_structure.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.nyu.edu ]

Namnlöst dokument - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... effects 1983-1986 - Coordinator of the Post-graduate Commission, Institute of ... CURRENT
RESEARCH INTEREST Environmental Geochemistry and Medical Geology (mining ...
www.medicalgeology.org/wordfiler/bernardino.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Minutes Commission on Graduate Studies and Policies 3 May 1995, 3 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Marvin Foushee, John Eaton 1. New Course - VM 6524 - Veterinary Medical Sciences
was ... The problems have been recognized by the graduate commission since 1990. ...
www.governance.vt.edu/comcgs/cgs95-05-03 - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Claudia da Matta
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graduate Commission is correct but appears more often used in Europe. Based on subsequent research and querying a doctoral candidate friend, I suspect "Graduate Committee" may be more appropriate for American usage. Many thanks for your excellent help and thorough research!