KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

termo da pauta

English translation: formal statement of class grades / class report card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:termo da pauta
English translation:formal statement of class grades / class report card
Entered by: lexical

14:50 Apr 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Angolan secondary education system
Portuguese term or phrase: termo da pauta
For those familiar with the Angolan education system.

"Concluiu no COLÉGIO XXXX o Ano Lectivo 2017, o II Ciclo do Ensino Secundário, na área de Ciências Físicas e Biológicas com resultado final de APTA, sob o processo n° 12FB20, no **termo da pauta** n° CN2017, Turma B, N° 20, Sala N° 31, arquivada nesta Escola, com as seguintes classificações:"
There follows a table of examination grades.

I would appreciate it if anyone can shed light on this term in this context.
lexical
Spain
(formal class) report card
Explanation:
As per the discussion
Selected response from:

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Geraldo. I'm still not fully convinced of this definition but it seems to fit my context. There may be other translations for this term, however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the register etc. etc,
Nick Taylor
4as per enrollment list
Elenice Abrahamsen
4(formal class) report card
Geraldo Quintas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the register etc. etc,


Explanation:
in the register

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> thanks it

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(formal class) report card


Explanation:
As per the discussion

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Geraldo. I'm still not fully convinced of this definition but it seems to fit my context. There may be other translations for this term, however.

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no termo da pauta
as per enrollment list


Explanation:
no termo (de) = as per
(a) pauta = enrollment list

"pauta", in the given text/context, may refer to the list of students as defined at https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/pauta -> lista com os nomes dos alunos de uma turma ou de um curso e respetivas classificações

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias 10 horas (2018-04-17 01:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adiciono que "termo" pode ter o significado de "teor ou conteúdo de algo", conforme Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/termo- [consultado em 17-04-2018] - o que me convence de que "termo da pauta" num documento escolar do tipo em questão, pode mesmo ser "as per enrollment list".

I

Elenice Abrahamsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese