em regime de supletivo presencial

English translation: on-site continuation school

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Histórico Escolar
Portuguese term or phrase: em regime de supletivo presencial
Hello,

This is a secondary education (high school transcript). The phrase in question is:

O referido aluno concluiu o ensino médio nesta instituição de ensino nos termos da artigo 38 da lei de directrizes e bases da educação nacional em regime de supletivo presencial.

Thanks!
Emily Tell
United States
English translation:on-site continuation school
Explanation:

Supletivo é uma opção para quem abandonou os estudos por diversas razões e depois decide retomá-los:
http://faesde.com.br/supletivo-o-que-voce-precisa-saber-ante...

continuation school:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/continuation-school
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on-site continuation school
Matheus Chaud
4on-site high school equivalency
Marilia Sette Câmara
4on-site High School Equivalency Preparation Program / GED
airmailrpl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regime de supletivo presencial
on-site continuation school


Explanation:

Supletivo é uma opção para quem abandonou os estudos por diversas razões e depois decide retomá-los:
http://faesde.com.br/supletivo-o-que-voce-precisa-saber-ante...

continuation school:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/continuation-school

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site High School Equivalency Preparation Program / GED


Explanation:
em regime de supletivo presencial => on-site High School Equivalency Preparation Program / GED

HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY PROGRAM (GED/HiSET)
https://www.wcsahawaii.org/high-school-equivalency-program-g...
The High School Equivalency Preparation Program consists of preparation courses and the GED® or HiSET® Tests. These tests provide a valid means of measuring the educational achievement of adults who are non- high school graduates and compare their academic competence with that of high school graduates.

Passing the GED test gives those who do not complete high school, or who do not meet requirements for high school diploma, the opportunity to earn their high school equivalency credential, also called a high school equivalency development or general equivalency diploma. ... The test is taken on a computer and in person.
General Educational Development - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Educational_Developmen...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site high school equivalency


Explanation:
I believe this would be the general term, as there is more than one type of equivalency course. The original text simply means the student took an on-site high school equivalency course, having then gotten a diploma.


    Reference: http://https://blog.prepscholar.com/what-is-a-high-school-eq...
    Reference: http://https://hiset.ets.org/what
Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4