agregado

English translation: Title of \"Agregado\"

Portuguese term or phrase:agregado
English translation:Title of \"Agregado\"
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:09 May 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: agregado
2 - Nos termos do artigo 40.º do ECDU, são requisitos para a candidatura ao presente concurso:
Ser titular do grau de doutor há mais de 5 anos;
Ser detentor do título de ***agregado***.
3 - Os candidatos deverão possuir doutoramento na área de.....

Must be an associate professor?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Title of "Agregado"
Explanation:
Personally, I would leave the original term in Portuguese and add a brief explanation, as this is particular to the Portuguese University system.
Selected response from:

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Title of "Agregado"
Lidia Carney
3Title of Aggregate
Mike Clawson
Summary of reference entries provided
agregado
itineuropa
possibly a starting point
liz askew
.
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Title of Aggregate


Explanation:
Since there is no direct equivalent title anywhere outside of Portuguese Universities I would use the exact title translation. An equivalent translation would be Title of Confidence since a Título de Agregado is bestowed to show confidence in a person’s ability to conduct research independently.

Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Title of "Agregado"


Explanation:
Personally, I would leave the original term in Portuguese and add a brief explanation, as this is particular to the Portuguese University system.

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  T o b i a s
5 hrs
  -> thanks!




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: agregado

Reference information:
O título de agregado é um título académico atribuído pelas universidades e institutos universitários portugueses que atesta a qualidade do currículo académico, profissional, científico e pedagógico, a capacidade de investigação e a aptidão para dirigir e realizar trabalho científico independente.
O título académico de agregado é atribuído num ramo do conhecimento ou numa sua especialidade, mediante a aprovação em provas públicas.


    https://www.fct.unl.pt/system/files/dl_448-1979-ecdu-antigo.pdf
    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%ADtulo_de_agregado
itineuropa
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins
Reference: possibly a starting point

Reference information:
https://www.ua.pt/sgrhf/ReadObject.aspx?obj=21484
18 Nov 2011 - competition is to be the holder of a doctorate (PhD) for over 5 years and the habilitation degree. (“título de Agregado”). 1.2 - If the PhD degree ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-05-13 17:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Kp2pDQAAQBAJ&pg=PR7&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-13 17:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=VM4wDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA78&lpg...

good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs
Reference: .

Reference information:
http://educationdocbox.com/College_Administration/67429820-D...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12