escola do mar, ciência e tecnologia

English translation: School of Marine Studies, Science, and Technology

Portuguese term or phrase:Escola do Mar, Ciência e Tecnologia
English translation:School of Marine Studies, Science, and Technology
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

01:03 Jun 4, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: escola do mar, ciência e tecnologia
Escola do Mar, Ciência e Tecnologia - UNIVALI
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
School of Marine Studies, Science, and Technology
Explanation:
Veja exemplo abaixo da Universidade do Pacífico Sul.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4School of Marine Studies, Science, and Technology
Oliveira Simões
4School for Marine Science and Technology
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School for Marine Science and Technology


Explanation:
or a variation thereof (maybe college instead of school)

https://www.petersons.com/graduate-schools/university-of-mas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-06-04 02:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beatriz,

My interpretation is that this is a specific course related to Marine Technology and Science as I suggested. Surely the university offers other Science course in different areas such as biology, chemistry, physics and so on, but this is just one of them.

Anyway, just my suggestion......let's see what other colleagues come up with.

Please read:

https://www.univali.br/centros/cttmar/Paginas/default.aspx

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Escola do Mar, Ciência e Tecnologia
School of Marine Studies, Science, and Technology


Explanation:
Veja exemplo abaixo da Universidade do Pacífico Sul.

Example sentence(s):
  • The School of Marine Studies (SMS) lies within the Faculty of Science, Technology and Environment (FSTE).

    https://www.usp.ac.fj/index.php?id=4248
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  bookmanu
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, bookmanu.

agree  Tim Friese
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tim.