escola cidadã

English translation: citizenship school

Portuguese term or phrase:escola cidadã
English translation:citizenship school
Entered by: Bett

23:09 Jun 28, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: escola cidadã
Termo cunhado por Paulo Freire. Não sei se foi traduzido em seus livros, pois o texto que estou traduzindo cita uma entrevista de TV. qualquer sugestão será um bom começo.
obrigada a todos.

"Parece que foi Paulo Freire quem melhor definiu uma educação para e pela cidadania quando, no Instituto Paulo Freire, em São Paulo, em uma entrevista à TV Educativa em 1997, falou de sua concepção da Escola Cidadã: “A Escola Cidadã”, dizia ele, “é aquela que se assume como um centro de direitos e deveres. É uma escola coerente com a liberdade. É uma escola de comunidade, de companheirismo, que vive a experiência tensa da democracia”.
A Escola Cidadã freiriana é uma escola una e diversa, uma escola na perspectiva unitária de sociedade e de educação. Por isso é uma escola que luta pela superação das desigualdadesperante o direito à educação. Unitária não significa uniformizadora. Ao contrário, significa síntese do diverso. Mas, a diversidade só é democrática quando existem condições de produção social da existência igualitárias."
Bett
citizenship school
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=ctM1W4L7CtHXgQbrlZjIDA&q="c...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4citizenship school
Ana Vozone
5 +1Citizen Schools or Citizen School project
Raquel Holzmann
4community college
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Citizen Schools or Citizen School project


Explanation:
The term has been given a literal translation in academic texts (see web references).

Example sentence(s):
  • Another concept highlighted in the last years of his life was the escola cidadã (citizen schools).

    https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1111/j.1467-7660.2009.01606.x#ss1-4-title
    https://books.google.com.au/books?id=lFKCBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA38&lpg=PA38&dq=citizen+school+paulo+freire&source=bl&ots=4UTZlHHOaq&sig=0tTJNTD_CAiys
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : In the context of Paulo Freire.
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
citizenship school


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=ctM1W4L7CtHXgQbrlZjIDA&q="c...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Citizenship School experience, while short-lived, had deep resonance with Paulo Freire's popular education approach, whose ideas diffused rapidly across ...
  • Paulo Freire was constantly curious and asking questions to himself. ... This challenge led to the creation of the citizenship school by the Highlander Centre in ...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Neder
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Richard Purdom
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Richard!

agree  itineuropa
2 days 9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community college


Explanation:
community college


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZfmcHfKHU_Q
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100