KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

colacao de grau em :23/07/99

English translation: degree awarded on July 23, 1999


14:47 Mar 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: colacao de grau em :23/07/99
In an academic paper, a University Diploma (Brazil)
xxxJade Sylvia
English translation:degree awarded on July 23, 1999
Explanation:
(and I always WRITE OUT the date even when it is obvious as it is here that we're talking about 23rd day of 7th month.) Had it been 10/7/99 the reader wouldn't know whether you restated the date in US fashion (October 7, 1999) or left it Brazilian-style (July 10, 1999).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-03-26 16:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So writing the date out is translator-speak! I\'m surprised to hear that. It surely makes the document clearer to the user, and costs me little effort. Sometimes in a legal document the date is absolutely critical, yet is often written in figures only. And I have seen documents that use a lot of English or may have originally been written in English where the reader would NOT be sure (unless he/she can find an example such as 23/7/99) which way the dates are being written.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Graduation: 7/23/099
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +5degree awarded on July 23, 1999
Donna Sandin
5Act of bestowing a title: graduation cerimony
Camaxilo
5comment on Donna's answer (DO NOT VOTE)
Henrique Serra
5Graduation in:
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graduation in:


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: graduation ON; ON a day..in a month
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment on Donna's answer (DO NOT VOTE)


Explanation:
Sorry, I must have finger-tripped on the keyboard:

"good point about the dates" is what I meant.

forget the good popi... :-)

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Act of bestowing a title: graduation cerimony


Explanation:
co.la.ção
[kolas'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) collation, act of bestowing a title or benefit; a light repast. colação de grau graduation.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
degree awarded on July 23, 1999


Explanation:
(and I always WRITE OUT the date even when it is obvious as it is here that we're talking about 23rd day of 7th month.) Had it been 10/7/99 the reader wouldn't know whether you restated the date in US fashion (October 7, 1999) or left it Brazilian-style (July 10, 1999).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-03-26 16:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So writing the date out is translator-speak! I\'m surprised to hear that. It surely makes the document clearer to the user, and costs me little effort. Sometimes in a legal document the date is absolutely critical, yet is often written in figures only. And I have seen documents that use a lot of English or may have originally been written in English where the reader would NOT be sure (unless he/she can find an example such as 23/7/99) which way the dates are being written.


Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: good popi
3 mins

agree  Simon Oliver
30 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: correct
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Graduation: 7/23/099


Explanation:
Graduation: 7/23/99

Which I prefer, OR

Graduation on 7/23/99

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-26 15:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:
I disagree with the date issue. That is translator\'s thinking. A native speaker, when he/she reads a text, is not going to question whether that is the month or the date, he will assume and follow common use. It is our duty as translators to put it at the right place D/M/Y or M/D/Y according to the audience/language/country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-26 17:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not state here that the date should never be written out or it was wrong to do so.
In my opinion, if the original date was written in figures the translation should follow suit. And it is up to the translator to make appropriate changes.
If a translator wants to make things easier to the client or whoever is reading the document by writing the date out, that is the translator’s call. I don’t think it is necessary. Again, that is my opinion.


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: interesting point
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Camaxilo
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Enza Longo: first option
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia da Matta: Graduation: 7/23/99
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.