KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

equivalência

English translation: transfer credits (courses taken at one institution are recognized and given credit at another)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:equivalência
English translation:transfer credits (courses taken at one institution are recognized and given credit at another)
Entered by: Donna Sandin

04:43 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / School Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: equivalência
Certificado:
Disciplina Ano letivo Ano Nota
XXXXX 2003/04 1 10
XXXXX Equivalência 1 14

In a PT-PT certificate.
Equivalence?
Does anybody know what that means?

Thanks in advance.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
transfer credits
Explanation:
In my personal glossary of academic terms, I find that, at least in Portugal, to “pedir equivalência” is to ask for recognition of diplomas awarded by a different institution, or credit for courses taken elsewhere. So perhaps the number next to the word in your case is the number of credits accepted from the student's previous educational experience. Which we in the US call "transfer credits" (I think).
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. This works best. Ivana, your links were VERY helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transfer credits
Donna Sandin
3 +1the equivalent to attendance (to a school subject)
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4equivalent toAntónio Ribeiro
1 +3equivalence (of diplomas)Juventus Translations
1equivalency
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equivalência
equivalence (of diplomas)


Explanation:
(European Community)

Juventus Translations
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: of subjects
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
equivalência
equivalency


Explanation:
...

Patrick Regini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent to


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalência
the equivalent to attendance (to a school subject)


Explanation:
É apenas uma hipótese. Por exemplo, eu tive as disciplinas de Inglês e Alemão quando acabei o 12º. Uns anos mais tarde fiz um exame de Francês que me deu equivalência de 12º ano. É como se tivesse feito o 10º/11º e 12º anos com francês e com isso pude concorrer a um curso com a disciplina de francês na universidade. Tenho "equivalência de 12º a francês" (é como se diz).

Outro caso, conheço uma pessoa que tirou um curso de gestão e agora quer tirar outro curso. Ela acha que lhe darão "equivalência" a algumas disciplinas que fez no curso de gestão e que há no outro curso, tais como Introdução ao Direito, etc. Se lhe for dada a equivalência, ela não vai precisar de fazer essas cadeiras no novo curso e dar-lhe-ão a nota que teve no outro curso.

No entanto, é com reservas que dei uma tradução. Espero ter sido útil. Consulte os seguintes sites onde o termo "equivalência" quer dizer o que expliquei.

Outra alternativa é a equivalência de disciplinas, que é feita seguindo ... responsável
contendo nome do aluno, nome das disciplinas, nota, freqüência, carga ...
www.fea.usp.br/recursos/ccint/equivalencia.htm

Diploma de licenciatura ou equivalente (ver nota **). 95,70. Equivalência
a uma disciplina (até ao limite máximo de Euro 153,75). 8,00. ...
www.isel.ipl.pt/servicosacademicos/emolumentos.html

Caso tenham feito ambas as disciplinas do plano antigo,
a nota da equivalência será a mais alta das duas. 3. Os alunos ...
www.uc.pt/iej/pedagogia/planos.htm

caso contrário a nota positiva fica congelada nos mesmos termos previstos para
a avaliação contínua. No caso de pedidos de equivalência provenientes de ...
cerem.ufp.pt/~nribeiro/aulas/mtc/mtc.html





Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloise Horsey: This would make sense in the context of the secondary school academic transcript I'm translating, where the term is "equivalência à frequência"
3487 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalência
transfer credits


Explanation:
In my personal glossary of academic terms, I find that, at least in Portugal, to “pedir equivalência” is to ask for recognition of diplomas awarded by a different institution, or credit for courses taken elsewhere. So perhaps the number next to the word in your case is the number of credits accepted from the student's previous educational experience. Which we in the US call "transfer credits" (I think).

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. This works best. Ivana, your links were VERY helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 hrs