KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

aproximação

English translation: collaboration; cooperation; alliance


19:39 Feb 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: aproximação
Essa aproximação entre as duas instituições tornou-se indispensável...
I understand the term (drawing closer, coming together..), but wonder if anyone can come up with a neat translation that fits the context. (Not "approximation" or "approach" please.)
henley
English translation:collaboration; cooperation; alliance
Explanation:
Hi Henley,

You did not provide much context, but from your explanation "coming together" I gather they are talking about cooperation or something in this sense.

HTH.
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - all gd suggestions, but in this particular context I think "collaboration" is just what is meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4collaboration; cooperation; alliance
Marsel de Souza
5 +1coupling; rendezvous; convergence; merging; confluence; joint
Eduardo Queiroz
4rapprochement
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aproximação
collaboration; cooperation; alliance


Explanation:
Hi Henley,

You did not provide much context, but from your explanation "coming together" I gather they are talking about cooperation or something in this sense.

HTH.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - all gd suggestions, but in this particular context I think "collaboration" is just what is meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day39 mins

agree  Luciane Gasperis
2707 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aproximação
coupling; rendezvous; convergence; merging; confluence; joint


Explanation:
all fitting; question of preference :)
Good luck

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: "merging" me soa tao adequado. Abraco, Queiroz :)
20 hrs
  -> obrigado, Beta. Abracos pra voce tb :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aproximação
rapprochement


Explanation:
ALCA - FTAA - ZLEA - Contributions from Civil Society - FTAA.soc/w ...... are the stronger the collaboration, contributions, alliances ... the fact that the international organizations belonging to ... towards a rapprochement and sensitivity ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/spcomm/ soc/Contributions/BAires/csw154a1_e.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Turkey violates the human rights of the Turkish Cypriots... Cypriots who support the rapprochement of the ... Project Services (UNOPS) in collaboration with the ... International organizations have condemned the imprisonment of ...
www.kypros.org/PIO/cyprus/factsheets/04_humanrights.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Diplomacy issues related to Belarus... credit, tax, price, customs and foreign economic policies; rapprochement of the ... access to UN documents and links to other international organizations such as ...
www.diplomaticnet.com/uk/tsp.php?cat=6& pais=18&num=2&a=0&NAV=1 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Opening address... participating in these two international organizations, including three ... overrated, and that is rapprochement of people ... more about CERN and JINR collaboration. ...
www.jinr.dubna.su/jinr/address.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


High-Level Panel on Creative Industries and Development... cultural community, industry, academia, international organizations and civil ... that include a rapprochement between culture ... to forge collaboration among various ...
www.unctadxi.org/templates/Event____33.aspx - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Draft Convention on Facilitating Activity of International NGOs... On the occasion of the 6th Conference of International Organizations for the Joint ... the work of international co-operation and of rapprochement between peoples; ...
www.uia.org/legal/app410.php - 92k - Feb 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51