KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

saber ser

English translation: soft skills/interpersonal skills


14:25 Feb 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: saber ser
...as actividades desenvolvidas no exercício de uma profissão e as competências mobilizadas para esse fim (conhecimento, saberes-fazer, saberes-ser)..
henley
English translation:soft skills/interpersonal skills
Explanation:
more in the French-English glossaries under "savoir être"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks phed and CMJ. I found "behavioural skills" in the French-Eng glossary, which I think is what Im looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interpersonal skillsxxxphedipides
4soft skills/interpersonal skillsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interpersonal skills


Explanation:


I believe this is the same sense you're seeking.

"Employers appreciate employees who get along with people at all levels; therefore, they seek employees who have good interpersonal skills, such as communication, problem solving, and teamwork abilities. Interpersonal skills enable you to work with others harmoniously and efficiently."




    Reference: http://ilearn.senecac.on.ca/careers/succeed/developing.html
xxxphedipides
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecoelho
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Ecoelho.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft skills/interpersonal skills


Explanation:
more in the French-English glossaries under "savoir être"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks phed and CMJ. I found "behavioural skills" in the French-Eng glossary, which I think is what Im looking for.