KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

painel de abrigo

English translation: panels for equipment shelters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:painel de abrigo
English translation:panels for equipment shelters
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:49 Nov 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: painel de abrigo
This is from a technical specification for supply of a CCTV system to the mining industry.
1.1 PAINÉIS DE ABRIGO
Os painéis deverão possuir, no mínimo, as seguintes características:
• As dimensões das caixas deverão ser compatíveis com os equipamentos nelas instalados, de modo que as instalações destes possam ser feitas de maneira fácil, rápida e segura;
• Os painéis deverão ser de construção monobloco em aço laminado de bitola 14 USG com soldas nas quatro extremidades com visor de vidro e suportação própria para montagem aparente, ao tempo. Esse conjunto rígido e indeformável deverá ser capaz de resistir ao transporte de longa distância sem por em risco suas estruturas e componentes;
Mark Thompson
Brazil
panels for equipment shelters
Explanation:
ACCAT NIGERIA LTD: Equipment Shelters ! The equipment shelter is constructed of insulated panels contained within a ... As for inland equipment, shelter wall panels will be frost white of 0,6mm ...
accat.com/shelters.php - 30k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks but enclosure was suggested and makes perfect sense.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shelter panelrhandler
4enclosurexxxCarla Queiro
4shelter's panelfads fasdf asd
4panels for equipment sheltersMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panels for equipment shelters


Explanation:
ACCAT NIGERIA LTD: Equipment Shelters ! The equipment shelter is constructed of insulated panels contained within a ... As for inland equipment, shelter wall panels will be frost white of 0,6mm ...
accat.com/shelters.php - 30k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks but enclosure was suggested and makes perfect sense.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelter's panel


Explanation:
ou
lodging panel (que seria "painel de alojamento")

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelter panel


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja: 2.320 páginas em inglês sobre "shelter panel".

Exemplos:

Comparative Analysis of Shelter Panel Designs with Consideration ...
Comparative Analysis of Shelter Panel Designs with Consideration Given to Field Utilization.
www.stormingmedia.us/98/9829/A982900.html


REPAIR OF SHELTER PANEL PUNCTURE - NO CORE DAMAGE
TM-10-5411-235-13 Lightweight Multipurpose Shelter (LMS) LMS Type 1 NSN 5411-01- 473-5051 Manual, Next REPAIR OF SHELTER PANEL PUNCTURE - DAMAGE TO CORE ...
www.tpub.com/content/tentsshelters/TM-10-5411-235-13/TM-10-...


An Evaluation of the Shelter Panel Inspector as a Nondestructive ...
This research is designed to evaluate the Shelter Panel Inspector as a nondestructive device to test Army shelter panels for structural integrity.
http://oai.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=ht...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa, tenha um bom domingo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosure


Explanation:
This is just the metal box that contains the equipment. Maybe a shelter panel exists but in all my years working in the electrical engineering field (more than I care to admit) I never heard this term.

xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44