KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Fora de ponta: Horário Reservado ou Vazio Segmento horário

English translation: Shoulder


15:33 Feb 19, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic electricity meters
Portuguese term or phrase: Fora de ponta: Horário Reservado ou Vazio Segmento horário
This is a term in a glossary. I am seeking information on how to translate "Fora de ponta"

as well as "Horário Reservado" and "Vazio Segmento horário".

Many thanks for your help!
Isabella Kenfield
United States
English translation:Shoulder
Explanation:
With two rates, it would be peak and off-peak. With 3 you have peak, shoulder and off-peak
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Shoulder
Douglas Bissell
3off peak
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shoulder


Explanation:
With two rates, it would be peak and off-peak. With 3 you have peak, shoulder and off-peak

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Douglas!

Asker: Hi Douglas, just to confirm, would you translate "Horário Reservado" and "Vazio Segmento horário" as "shoulder hours"? Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: http://ask.metafilter.com/116805/Peak-vs-Off-Peak-Electricit...
10 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar

agree  Nick Taylor
18 hrs
  -> thanks Nick

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off peak


Explanation:
off peak

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, Nick!