KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Posto tarifário

English translation: billable unit (of kilowatt-hours)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Posto tarifário
English translation:billable unit (of kilowatt-hours)
Entered by: Isabella Kenfield

16:53 Feb 19, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic electricity me
Portuguese term or phrase: Posto tarifário
Posto tarifário: Cada um dos períodos de tempo pré-programados nos quais são registrados e acumulados, separadamente, os dados da energia e/ou demanda do ponto de medição.
Isabella Kenfield
United States
billable unit (of kilowatt-hours)
Explanation:
this is what I understand it to mean, from your context

see this example:

http://www.ehow.com/how_8704447_determine-per-kilowatt-elect...


A kilowatt is a unit of energy. Power companies meter electrical usage in billable units of kilowatt-hours. Deciphering an electric bill to determine the price per kilowatt-hour (kwh) requires finding the total amount of delivery and supply charges, minus any taxes and special fees, and dividing that sum by the total amount of kilowatt-hours charged. Understanding where your utility dollars go each month helps you to become aware of how the electric company charges for power and distribution -- and may help you save money.

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2billable unit (of kilowatt-hours)
Gilmar Fernandes
3tariff and load controlghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billable unit (of kilowatt-hours)


Explanation:
this is what I understand it to mean, from your context

see this example:

http://www.ehow.com/how_8704447_determine-per-kilowatt-elect...


A kilowatt is a unit of energy. Power companies meter electrical usage in billable units of kilowatt-hours. Deciphering an electric bill to determine the price per kilowatt-hour (kwh) requires finding the total amount of delivery and supply charges, minus any taxes and special fees, and dividing that sum by the total amount of kilowatt-hours charged. Understanding where your utility dollars go each month helps you to become aware of how the electric company charges for power and distribution -- and may help you save money.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver: Or /billing unit/ (perhaps more common in the US)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheryle :)

agree  Daniel Tavares
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tariff and load control


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Quem mexe com força deve ter melhor definição.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12