KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

marcha em vazio

English translation: idle run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marcha em vazio
English translation:idle run
Entered by: Isabella Kenfield

19:00 Feb 19, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic electricity meters
Portuguese term or phrase: marcha em vazio
This is a bullet point about meter data: marcha em vazio
Isabella Kenfield
United States
idle run
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3idle runghostwriter-BR
4 +1off-peak consumption
Douglas Bissell
4when not under load
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-peak consumption


Explanation:
Sounds right. but more context would help

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Douglas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Nelson
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks Edward

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
idle run


Explanation:
Sugestão

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ghostwriter!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, oxygen4u!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

neutral  Douglas Bissell: would agree for cars or engines but I understand this is for meters
1 day16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when not under load


Explanation:
when not under load

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick!