KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

inclinação

English translation: slope, ramp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inclinação
English translation:slope, ramp
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:02 Oct 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Battery Charger Specification
Portuguese term or phrase: inclinação
Entre 0 e 65°C, a tensão de flutuação é ajustada de acordo com uma determinada "inclinação".
A configuração da inclinação depende do tipo de bateria.
Esta inclinação varia entre 2mV e 8mV/ °C/ elemento.
Mike Davison
Brazil
slope, ramp
Explanation:
Arthur H. M. van Roermund, ‎Andrea Baschirotto, ‎Michiel Steyaert - 2012 - ‎TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING
Thus, a larger slope is mostly desirable. In this design, IREF 1⁄4 50 mA, VREF 1⁄4 650 mV, and C 1⁄4 0.64 pF, which gives a charging slope of 80 mV/ ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slope, ramp
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4sliding scale
Nick Taylor
3 +1Incline
jacktwo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slope, ramp


Explanation:
Arthur H. M. van Roermund, ‎Andrea Baschirotto, ‎Michiel Steyaert - 2012 - ‎TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING
Thus, a larger slope is mostly desirable. In this design, IREF 1⁄4 50 mA, VREF 1⁄4 650 mV, and C 1⁄4 0.64 pF, which gives a charging slope of 80 mV/ ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incline


Explanation:
in·cline
To deviate from the horizontal or vertical; slant.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/incline
jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding scale


Explanation:
sliding scale

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64