KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

quadro de media tensão

English translation: medium voltage switchboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quadro de media tensão
English translation:medium voltage switchboard
Entered by: Javier Ramos

11:56 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wind farms
Portuguese term or phrase: quadro de media tensão
"Os orgãos de comando e protecção estão no QUADRO DE MÉDIA TENSÁO2. Many thanks.
suesimons
medium voltagem switchboard
Explanation:
é assim q normalmente aparece nos textos q traduzo.
Selected response from:

Javier Ramos
Grading comment
Many thanks, Javier. Also to the others who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medium voltagem switchboard
Javier Ramos
5mean voltage (MV) board
Joao Vieira
4Medium Voltage Control Panel
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quadro de media tensão
mean voltage (MV) board


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-29 12:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also medium voltage panel/board

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medium Voltage Control Panel


Explanation:
Grid input
In a typical transmission grid, substations at the generating plants step (transform) the medium voltage electric power (15 - 50 kV) up to high voltage (220 - 400 kV) alternating current (AC) for transmission over longer distances to a grid exit substation.
Grid exit
Substations step the voltage down and supply electricity to low voltage local power lines for distribution. Typically, the electricity is transformed to a sub-transmission voltage (66 - 132 kV) using interconnecting transformers and then transformed to a medium voltage (10 - 50 kV). Finally, in the distribution substation, the power is transformed to low voltage (220 - 330 V).
www.wordiq.com/definition/Electric_power_transmission

... With our Sheet Metal Working facilities, we can make precision panel housing of
Electric Panel & Component, High Voltage or Medium Voltage Control Panel etc. ...
www.meco.co.id/sheet.htm

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quadro de media tensão
medium voltagem switchboard


Explanation:
é assim q normalmente aparece nos textos q traduzo.

Javier Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Many thanks, Javier. Also to the others who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
24 mins
  -> Tks, Clarice

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: But 'voltage' without 'm' at the end...
20 hrs
  -> ooops! c certeza, sem o "m" Tks!