KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

jateador

English translation: sandblaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jateador
English translation:sandblaster
Entered by: Joao Vieira

14:58 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: jateador
No context, just a list of jobs for a heavy engineering company.

......Instructor técnico
Jateador
Mandrilador...............
xxxLia Fail
Spain
sandblaster
Explanation:
The one who works with sand blasting machines.

70083 Jobs in 70083 Job Search. - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Job Title: Painter/Sandblaster Primary Skills: Sandblasting; Painting Job I ...[more] ... Jun 26, Operation Technician JOB TITLE Operation Technician LOCATION Grand ...
70083.jobs.com/ - 37k

Monster - Search Jobs - [ Traduzir esta página ]... US-IL-Streamwood. Jul 12, Painter -Sandblaster, Corrpro Companies, Inc. US-IL-Streamwood. ... Aug 3, AUTO PAINT TECHNICIAN, Maaco Enterprises, US-PA-PHILADELPHIA. ...
jobsearch.monster.com/jobsearch. asp?cy=US&brd=1&q=Painter - 59k -
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Yes, I realised that in PT-PT this is spelled 'jacto'......
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sandblaster
Joao Vieira
4Abrasive Blaster
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sandblaster


Explanation:
The one who works with sand blasting machines.

70083 Jobs in 70083 Job Search. - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Job Title: Painter/Sandblaster Primary Skills: Sandblasting; Painting Job I ...[more] ... Jun 26, Operation Technician JOB TITLE Operation Technician LOCATION Grand ...
70083.jobs.com/ - 37k

Monster - Search Jobs - [ Traduzir esta página ]... US-IL-Streamwood. Jul 12, Painter -Sandblaster, Corrpro Companies, Inc. US-IL-Streamwood. ... Aug 3, AUTO PAINT TECHNICIAN, Maaco Enterprises, US-PA-PHILADELPHIA. ...
jobsearch.monster.com/jobsearch. asp?cy=US&brd=1&q=Painter - 59k -


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Yes, I realised that in PT-PT this is spelled 'jacto'......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Javier

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado António

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique

neutral  airmailrpl: what of blasting that does not use sand??
14 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abrasive Blaster


Explanation:
eLCOSH : Abrasive Blaster Dies of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Abrasive Blaster Dies of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning (Taken from Construction Safety Magazine, Construction Safety Association of Ontario, Volume 10, Number 4 ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0300/d000394/d000394.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107