à mobilização e à animação locais

English translation: local community mobilzation and stimulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à mobilização e à animação locais
English translation:local community mobilzation and stimulation
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

12:02 Oct 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / RENEWABLE ENERGY
Portuguese term or phrase: à mobilização e à animação locais
ENERGIA EOLICA

1) efeito alavanca para outras iniciativas de desenvolvimento rural, atendendo nomeadamente à mobilização e à animação locais induzidas pelo projecto energético.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
local community mobilzation and stimulation
Explanation:
hope this helps - take a look at this site:www.aidsalliance.org/ngosupport/resources/135_cope_capacity...
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks FIBI! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local mobilization and activism
Deborah Workman
4local participation and enthusiasm
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4local community mobilzation and stimulation
Fiona N�voa
4local commitment and liveliness
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à mobilização e à animação locais
local commitment and liveliness


Explanation:
Penso que se enquadra bem.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à mobilização e à animação locais
local community mobilzation and stimulation


Explanation:
hope this helps - take a look at this site:www.aidsalliance.org/ngosupport/resources/135_cope_capacity...

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks FIBI! MLD

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à mobilização e à animação locais
local participation and enthusiasm


Explanation:
OR local commitment and enthusiasm

My suggestion.

... undertook a similar project, the Borders Energy Action Project (BEAP) in a rural area where ... to generate the same level of local enthusiasm that BEAP ...
www.practicalhelp.org.uk/downloads/HA_ru_edinb.doc

... Emphasizing participation and institutional development. Local participation is crucial for the success of rural energy policies. ...
www.worldbank.org/fandd/ english/0697/articles/020697.htm - 30k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à mobilização e à animação locais
local mobilization and activism


Explanation:
"Local mobilization" and "local activism" are terms commonly used in relation to grassroots renewable energy efforts. See http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=renewable energy lo...

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search