KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

"valor normativo"

English translation: normative value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"valor normativo"
English translation:normative value
Entered by: rhandler

02:40 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: "valor normativo"
Energy market term: the comparison between purchase price of energy and the definition of cost to be passed on for supply tariffs. What is the specific term for this in English? I've been trying to find it on the ANEEL site. Or the equivalent on a U.S. site, but am stumped. Thanks ahead of time!
Karen Haggerty
Normative Value
Explanation:
This is the expression I found in several references, including the English version of "Resolução ANEEL no. 266/98". Some examples, from Brazil and abroad:

Net Energy
... of net energy analysis does not depend on its normative value in the sense
... By not discounting energy costs and benefits, some net energy analysts ...
www.oilanalytics.org/neten/neten.html

[PDF] Recommendation of Aggregated Data Reporting under the EC- Act
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The right Y-Axis displays the energy costs in Rs per unit output mix. ...
consumption costs in tariff orders only accepted based on this normative value. ...
www.energymanagertraining.com/announcements/issue19/DataRec...

[PDF] March 28 , 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The cost of generation of this energy is very low, in comparison ... distributed costs among consumers. 14. Changes in the Normative Value (VN) ...
www4.bcb.gov.br/Pec/Gci/Ingl/Focus/ I20020328-33%20Measures%20for%20Revitalization%20of%20the%20Electricit...

To know more about "Resolução 266/98", visit this site:

Histórico do Dia 14/08/98 - União Seção I
... Resolução 266 ANEEL. Estabelece limite para o repasse, para as tarifas de fornecimento dos preços livremente negociados na aquisição de energia elétrica ...
www.dado.com.br/diarios/dou/1998/08/u1980814.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Normative Valuerhandler
4 +1regulatory (OU, standard) valueAntónio Ribeiro
4Standardizing Value
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standardizing Value


Explanation:
Valor Normativo VN (Standardizing Value VN). O VN é o mecanismo que define o
limite de repasse para as tarifas dos consumidores dos custos das ...
www.duke-energy.com.br/PT/Negocios/ dicionario/index.asp?G_ID=914&Letra=V&id=1_A2

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Normative Value


Explanation:
This is the expression I found in several references, including the English version of "Resolução ANEEL no. 266/98". Some examples, from Brazil and abroad:

Net Energy
... of net energy analysis does not depend on its normative value in the sense
... By not discounting energy costs and benefits, some net energy analysts ...
www.oilanalytics.org/neten/neten.html

[PDF] Recommendation of Aggregated Data Reporting under the EC- Act
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The right Y-Axis displays the energy costs in Rs per unit output mix. ...
consumption costs in tariff orders only accepted based on this normative value. ...
www.energymanagertraining.com/announcements/issue19/DataRec...

[PDF] March 28 , 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The cost of generation of this energy is very low, in comparison ... distributed costs among consumers. 14. Changes in the Normative Value (VN) ...
www4.bcb.gov.br/Pec/Gci/Ingl/Focus/ I20020328-33%20Measures%20for%20Revitalization%20of%20the%20Electricit...

To know more about "Resolução 266/98", visit this site:

Histórico do Dia 14/08/98 - União Seção I
... Resolução 266 ANEEL. Estabelece limite para o repasse, para as tarifas de fornecimento dos preços livremente negociados na aquisição de energia elétrica ...
www.dado.com.br/diarios/dou/1998/08/u1980814.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: this oughta do 'er; normative value is also a common phrase in philosophy, economics, etc. http://www.mct.gov.br/clima/ingles/comunic_old/renov06.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, craigs. Good reference.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor

agree  jrb: looks good to me
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana

agree  Clauwolf
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulatory (OU, standard) value


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-20 03:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Methodology for updating the regulatory value of electricity ...
Format File: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tampilkan sebagai HTML
The change in the regulatory value from the start of one regulatory period ...
including the methodology for setting a regulatory value for the assets that ...
www.allenconsult.com.au/resources/ACCC_DORC_Web.pdf

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs