KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

Vendedores de combustíveis, segundo bandeira.

English translation: Fuel stations, according to fascia/brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vendedores de combustíveis, segundo bandeira.
English translation:Fuel stations, according to fascia/brand
Entered by: Paula Cardoso

11:29 Sep 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: Vendedores de combustíveis, segundo bandeira.
O que significa este termo "bandeira"? Terá a ver com a marca do revendedor? Como é um termo brasileiro, não tenho a certeza.
Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Fuel stations, according to fascia/brand
Explanation:
Acredito que a sua sugestão esteja correcta.

http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q="fuel stations&meta=

PDF] 4 Market DefinitionFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
age price recorded by shoppers according to fascia, but there was not any systematic pattern whereby. shoppers at one supermarket performed better than ...
www.competition-commission.org.uk/rep_pub/reports/2000/full... - Páginas semelhantes

Market buoyancy and Kwik Save collapse boost retailer growth. - [ Traduzir esta página ]Coupled with the collapse of the Kwik Save fascia, which has dropped from 1.7% ... has enabled most of the major grocery retailers to show a positive trend. ...
www.theretailbulletin.com/index.php?page=5&cat=news&id=8816... - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-02 12:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU petrol stations

Petrol stations by county and search form - [ Traduzir esta página ]Petrol stations in the UK selling 4 star leaded petrol, maps full addresses etc.
www.leadedpetrol.co.uk/list.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
É isso mesmo, Cristina, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gas stations, according to chain/franchise
Antonio Barros
4Fuel stations, according to fascia/brand
CristinaPereira
3publicity
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publicity


Explanation:
publicity

This is when salemen physically wear clothes, t-shirts to publicize what they are selling. A sort of ambulatory marketing.


    Reference: http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-40460258-camiseta-hun...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuel stations, according to fascia/brand


Explanation:
Acredito que a sua sugestão esteja correcta.

http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q="fuel stations&meta=

PDF] 4 Market DefinitionFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
age price recorded by shoppers according to fascia, but there was not any systematic pattern whereby. shoppers at one supermarket performed better than ...
www.competition-commission.org.uk/rep_pub/reports/2000/full... - Páginas semelhantes

Market buoyancy and Kwik Save collapse boost retailer growth. - [ Traduzir esta página ]Coupled with the collapse of the Kwik Save fascia, which has dropped from 1.7% ... has enabled most of the major grocery retailers to show a positive trend. ...
www.theretailbulletin.com/index.php?page=5&cat=news&id=8816... - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-02 12:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU petrol stations

Petrol stations by county and search form - [ Traduzir esta página ]Petrol stations in the UK selling 4 star leaded petrol, maps full addresses etc.
www.leadedpetrol.co.uk/list.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
É isso mesmo, Cristina, obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas stations, according to chain/franchise


Explanation:
Eu diria mais "chain" ou "franchise", principalmente chain, porque os vendedores pertencem a "chains" como Petrobrás, Shell, Esso, Texaco etc. Mas "brand" tb pode funcionar.


    Reference: http://www.b2cwi.com/soliciteumpostodegasolina.htm
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20