KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

condutores com construção bloqueada

English translation: Power cable with extruded insulation - WTR cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:condutores com construção bloqueada
English translation:Power cable with extruded insulation - WTR cable
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

00:23 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: condutores com construção bloqueada
Cabos especiais para uso sob água e obrigatório o emprego de condutores com construção bloqueada. Linhas com graus IP adequados, a princípio sem revestimento metálico externo
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Power cable with extruded insulation - WTR cable
Explanation:
Sug.

Outra expressão encontrada foi - Cabos WTR - Cabos com tres retardantes (isolamentos) contra água(Water-tree retardant)

- Power cable with extruded insulation

- Em alternativa à construção normal, são previstos cabos com construção bloqueada, recomendados para circuitos de distribuição, sujeitos a contatos ...
www.abntnet.com.br/fidetail.aspx?FonteID=8422 - 29k

- construção bloqueada à propagação longitudinal de água. pelo condutor e pela blindagem, ... Devido a sua concepção com construção bloqueada e, ...
www.ficap.com.br/port/catalogos_energia/wtr46a69/wtr46a69.P...
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Power cable with extruded insulation - WTR cable
Marcos Antonio
4water-blocked conductorsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-blocked conductors


Explanation:
Exemplos


An overview of water-resistant cable designs - Industry ...the primary concern, longitudinal water-blocked conductors,. water-blocked shielding and. also. water-blocked fillers should. be used. WI. CONCLUSION ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/28/6301/00245702.pdf?tp=&isnumber=&arnumber=245702

Hydro Meter Product Details and News from GlobalSpecThis new single system technology produces a long life cable termination with waterblocked conductors as a primary seal, and a secondary seal boot that is ...
www.globalspec.com/pas/hydro_meter - 71k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power cable with extruded insulation - WTR cable


Explanation:
Sug.

Outra expressão encontrada foi - Cabos WTR - Cabos com tres retardantes (isolamentos) contra água(Water-tree retardant)

- Power cable with extruded insulation

- Em alternativa à construção normal, são previstos cabos com construção bloqueada, recomendados para circuitos de distribuição, sujeitos a contatos ...
www.abntnet.com.br/fidetail.aspx?FonteID=8422 - 29k

- construção bloqueada à propagação longitudinal de água. pelo condutor e pela blindagem, ... Devido a sua concepção com construção bloqueada e, ...
www.ficap.com.br/port/catalogos_energia/wtr46a69/wtr46a69.P...

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!