KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

pórtico de amarração de linhas

English translation: gantries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pórtico de amarração de linhas
English translation:gantries
Entered by: kashew

09:54 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: pórtico de amarração de linhas
This is taken from a plan for the construction of a sub-station.

"... é indispensável que a disposição da plataforma e o espaço diante dos pórticos de amarração de linhas acautelem desde já essa possibilidade."

And:

"As ligações de alta tensão distribuir-se-ão por [...] um plano superior à cota 15,00 m constituído pelas ligações tendidas entre pórticos de amarração interiores."

I think this phrase refers to the metal structures used to hold overhead cables in place. Are these 'pylons', or is there another word for the structures found in sub-stations?
Sean Linney
United Kingdom
gantries
Explanation:
I like this better than poles for rectangular structures.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Kashew. This is the answer I used as I later realised that the Portuguese term was being used to refer to structures both inside and outside the sub-station. Thanks to you too, mediamatrix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1line termination frames
Robin Levey
4gantries
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gantries


Explanation:
I like this better than poles for rectangular structures.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kashew. This is the answer I used as I later realised that the Portuguese term was being used to refer to structures both inside and outside the sub-station. Thanks to you too, mediamatrix.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line termination frames


Explanation:
Line deadend structure and method - US Patent 6400558 - [ Traducir esta página ]Typically, large metal or concrete frame dead end structures have been used to anchor or terminate the ends of the transmission lines at the substations. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6400558-description.html - Páginas similares
(WO/2006/049578) TRANSFORMER SUBSTATION - [ Traducir esta página ]The base module comprises a factory-made transformer base and a frame structure .... The suspension means that only that ground portion that lies below the ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006049578&DISPLAY=DESC - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] Petition NoFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
e) Upgrade conductors between the Hopewell Substation, Glastonbury and ... from a vertical configuration (a.k.a. suspension) to a horizontal configuration ...
www.ct.gov/csc/lib/csc/petition_staff_reports/p737fof.doc - Páginas similares
Frames Page for PDF Viewing - [ Traducir esta página ]Sheriff's West End Substation, the improvements for which have been ... or as a condition of probation after suspension of imposition of a sentence or ...
www.co.san-bernardino.ca.us/countycodes/pdf/frame.asp?PDF=1... - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
OCRed documentcontained 912 tangent suspension H—frames .... the line tied our substation to a. generation plant’s switchyard. The. original designers knew more about the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/599/4400/00169599.pdf?arnumber=169599 - Páginas similares
de JG Hanson - 1991 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
[DOC] .Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Exhibit Petitioners WM-7 Vernon Substation Area Line Plans (5 Sheets: ... The two poles of the tangent H-frame suspension structures are spaced at 26 feet. ...
www.state.vt.us/psb/document/7373SouthernLoop/McNamara.doc - Páginas similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
12 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hi! If they are the rectangular frame structures my Oxford Duden Pictorial Dictionary gives them not as pylons, but STAY POLES (guy poles) which sounds wierd for a portal frame!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 10:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back in Feb on ProZ:
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/energy_power_generatio... - 52k

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4