KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Energy / Power Generation

turbinas dos cataventos

English translation: wind turbines


16:34 Feb 1, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: turbinas dos cataventos
Ruído produzido pelas turbinas dos cataventos
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:wind turbines
Explanation:
Just plain wind turbines because there is no mention of generators in source text.
Selected response from:

Edward Nelson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wind turbinesEdward Nelson
5windpower turbine generators
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1wind turbine noiseEliana Stabile
4eolic turbines/generators
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windpower turbine generators


Explanation:
mas dos cataventos?

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Tavares: Não sei se aqui o termo "generators" é necessário, ou mesmo apropriado.
12 mins
  -> Tem razão. Não é necessário. Mas apropriado não deixa de ser.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wind turbines


Explanation:
Just plain wind turbines because there is no mention of generators in source text.

Edward Nelson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheryle!

agree  transl8_2: "cataventos" -- http://daleth.cjf.jus.br/vialegal/materia.asp?CodMateria=433 -- beatriz_souza
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emma Cox
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind turbine noise


Explanation:
Wind turbine são as turbinas dos cataventos

Example sentence(s):
  • Nome de um congresso internacional aobre o assunto em Roma no ano passado: Wind Turbine Noise 2011

    Reference: http://www.windturbinenoise2011.org/
Eliana Stabile
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR
14 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eolic turbines/generators


Explanation:
eolic turbines/generators

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30