KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

Óleo Isolante de Transformadores

English translation: TRANSFORMER INSULATING OIL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Óleo Isolante de Transformadores
English translation:TRANSFORMER INSULATING OIL
Entered by: Lilma Schimmel

17:12 Sep 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Transformadores
Portuguese term or phrase: Óleo Isolante de Transformadores
Analise Fisico-Quimica e Cromatografica em "Oleo Isolante de Transformadores"

(Titulo)
Lilma Schimmel
United States
TRANSFORMER INSULATING OIL
Explanation:
TRANSFORMER INSULATING OIL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 17:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/sellers20/UAS/TransformerOilPr...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5TRANSFORMER INSULATING OIL
Yaotl Altan
5Transformer oil
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
TRANSFORMER INSULATING OIL


Explanation:
TRANSFORMER INSULATING OIL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 17:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/sellers20/UAS/TransformerOilPr...


    Reference: http://www.jttransformers.co.za/independant.html
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, colega :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
21 mins
  -> Grazie tante, collega :)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 hr
  -> Merci, belle femme

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Kollegin :)

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega :) Buen fin de semana.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transformer oil


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 332,000 English pages for "Transformer oil"

Results 1 - 30 of about 330 English pages for "Transformer insulating oil".

The only oil that goes into transformers is for insulating - so it is not necessary to include the word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-07 23:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conditions of transformer oils are important for maintaining good performance of transformers.

2 FUNCTION OF TRANSFORMER OILS
Transformer oils have the following functions:
a) to insulate the internal of transformers
b) to release the heat which is generated in transformers
The internal of a transformer consists of iron core, copper coil and insulating cellulose. The insulation efficiency is related to the dielectric strength. If the oil is contaminated, the dielectric strength will become low. If the dielectric strength of the transformer oil is low, the insulation capability will become poor.
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/sellers20/UAS/TransformerOilPr...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60