KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

joelho

English translation: elbow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:joelho
English translation:elbow
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

14:41 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Navy Engineering (Metais)
Portuguese term or phrase: joelho
Frase de Partida: "Joelho 90 3000# A 105 SW"

Língua de Partida: Português do Brasil
Andreia Pedro
United Kingdom
elbow
Explanation:
Joelho (substituiçao pela curva tubular recomendável). Elbow (recommended substite by ... mais que 4 m/s na tubulaçao e a demora de tempo e a saída da água ...
www.pipesystem.com.br/Acoplamentos/Pressao/PEX/katalog-reve...

ELBOW : Cotovelo , joelho , uma união de tubos que formam um ângulo de 45 ª ou 90ª ... EXHAUST MANIFOLD : Coletor de escapamento , tubulação de escapamento. ...
www.nav.tur.br/ais/termos_tec_ingles.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-23 14:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

45° Reducing elbow. • Female and male solvent socket. • Metric series. • Coude 45° rédiut. • Femelle et mâle à coller. • Série métrique. • Joelho 45° ...
www.cepex.com/download/catalogues/PVC Technical Catalog v1....
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando. You have been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6elbowFernando Domeniconi
4neckBraz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elbow


Explanation:
Joelho (substituiçao pela curva tubular recomendável). Elbow (recommended substite by ... mais que 4 m/s na tubulaçao e a demora de tempo e a saída da água ...
www.pipesystem.com.br/Acoplamentos/Pressao/PEX/katalog-reve...

ELBOW : Cotovelo , joelho , uma união de tubos que formam um ângulo de 45 ª ou 90ª ... EXHAUST MANIFOLD : Coletor de escapamento , tubulação de escapamento. ...
www.nav.tur.br/ais/termos_tec_ingles.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-23 14:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

45° Reducing elbow. • Female and male solvent socket. • Metric series. • Coude 45° rédiut. • Femelle et mâle à coller. • Série métrique. • Joelho 45° ...
www.cepex.com/download/catalogues/PVC Technical Catalog v1....

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando. You have been very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Fernando. Nada como a intervenção de quem sabe...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler! Boa semana!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!!

agree  Bett: yes
3 hrs
  -> Tahnk you, Bett!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Denise Miranda
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck


Explanation:
another option

Braz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish