KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

cromatizado

English translation: chrome-coated / double chrome-coated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cromatizado / bicromatizado
English translation:chrome-coated / double chrome-coated
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

16:01 Oct 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: cromatizado
A frase é: "Parafuso com cabeça sextavada, rosca parcial bicromatizada..."

Língua de Partida: Português do Brasil.
Andreia Pedro
United Kingdom
chrome-coated/ double chrome-coated (for bicromatizado)
Explanation:
Oki Electric Completes Hexavalent Chromium-free Screws for its Mechatronic Products. left: hexavalent chrome coated screw right: trivalent chrome coated ...
www.oki.com/en/press/2005/z04153e.html

Use non-chrome coated screws for at least 50% of all teaching tools 4.Establish companywide rules for prohibited materials ...
www.benesse.co.jp/IR/english/csr/environment/index2.html

... fantastic grip so regular tightening of the cap screws is not necessary . ... Knurled , chrome coated finish; Long life rubber coated plates designed to ...
www.cgi.ebay.com.au/CYBERFIT-60KG-RUBBER-DUMBBELLS-DUMBELLS...
QQcategory...

If you choose metal, make sure that the rod is either pure chrome or at least double-chrome-coated. Otherwise the rod peels over time, leading to rust and ...
reviews.ebay.com/Shower-Curtains-The-Ultimate-Buying-Guide_W0QQugidZ10000000000014709


Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again, Claudio!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chrome plated...double chrome plated
airmailrpl
3 +2chrome-coated/ double chrome-coated (for bicromatizado)
Claudio Mazotti
4bichromate galvanized (or coated)
Fiona Robson
4chromed, bi-chromed (for «bicromatizado»)
Francisco ABREU
3hexagonal headed,part chrome threaded screws.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hexagonal headed,part chrome threaded screws.


Explanation:
http://www.aba-flex.com/index.html
http://www.bl.uk/catalogues/photographyinbooks/Glossary.asp
ver gelatine

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chrome-coated/ double chrome-coated (for bicromatizado)


Explanation:
Oki Electric Completes Hexavalent Chromium-free Screws for its Mechatronic Products. left: hexavalent chrome coated screw right: trivalent chrome coated ...
www.oki.com/en/press/2005/z04153e.html

Use non-chrome coated screws for at least 50% of all teaching tools 4.Establish companywide rules for prohibited materials ...
www.benesse.co.jp/IR/english/csr/environment/index2.html

... fantastic grip so regular tightening of the cap screws is not necessary . ... Knurled , chrome coated finish; Long life rubber coated plates designed to ...
www.cgi.ebay.com.au/CYBERFIT-60KG-RUBBER-DUMBBELLS-DUMBELLS...
QQcategory...

If you choose metal, make sure that the rod is either pure chrome or at least double-chrome-coated. Otherwise the rod peels over time, leading to rust and ...
reviews.ebay.com/Shower-Curtains-The-Ultimate-Buying-Guide_W0QQugidZ10000000000014709




Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks again, Claudio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

neutral  airmailrpl: 2,730,000 for "chrome plated".
4 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chromed, bi-chromed (for «bicromatizado»)


Explanation:
As used in the industry.

Francisco ABREU
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bichromate galvanized (or coated)


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.altechcorp.com/HTML/P&S2.html
Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chrome plated...double chrome plated


Explanation:
cromatizado => chrome plated

bicromatizada => double chrome plated

Buy Training Collars and Leads & Save at DoItYourself.com12`` 2 MM Fine Choke Chain, Double Chrome Plated Steel, Pets Up To 20 LBS. From $1.10. #u312436. Retail value: $1.99. You save: $0.89 (44%) ...
www.doityourself.com/icat/trainingcollarleads


List of Neodymium Sphere MagnetsSphere, SP1110, Large 1 inch diameter sphere - double chrome plated. N40, Chrome, Up to 9 for $15 each, From 10 to 29 for $12 each, Over 29 for $10 each ...
www.engconcepts.net/List_Of_Sphere_Magnets.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-03 14:38:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 37,500 for "chrome-coated"
Results 1 - 30 of about 2,730,000 for "chrome plated".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> agradecido