KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

calota

English translation: cap/cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calota
English translation:cap/cover
Entered by: Marina Borges

18:58 Jan 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: calota
Dentro do item "Quadros Elétricos", aparece:

"O sinalizador para quadros elétricos deverá ter frontal redondo com a CALOTA obedecendo ao seguinte código:"

???
Marina Borges
Brazil
cap/cover
Explanation:
It a type of cap or cover for the indicator...with a specific compliance code, of course :)

"The circuit box indicators must have a round front, with it's cap/cover in compliance with the following code:"

..something like that?
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
I think it's the best option ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indicator capMarlene Curtis
4cap/cover
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +1hubcap / calotterhandler


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hubcap / calotte


Explanation:
"Hubcap" é a calota que cobre o centro das rodas. "Calotte" é o termo genérico, geométrico. Sem maior contexto, ou sem ver uma figura da peça, é difícil maior certeza.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Justamente a minha maior dificuldade. "Calotte" é mais para a área de arquitetura, não?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Agree. Also on eurodicautom as 'calotte'.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carla!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap/cover


Explanation:
It a type of cap or cover for the indicator...with a specific compliance code, of course :)

"The circuit box indicators must have a round front, with it's cap/cover in compliance with the following code:"

..something like that?

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I think it's the best option ;)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicator cap


Explanation:
For the electrical panel.

Favor ver o exemplo abaixo.

Blown fuse indicator cap and method of use - Patent 6144284A blown fuse indicator cap which is removably attachable to a pre-existing prior art cartridge type fuse housing, with the cap having indicator means ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6144284.html - 34k






Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good choice, but too many "indicator" words in a sentence