KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

camada de comunicacao

English translation: communication/transmission slot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camada de comunicacao
English translation:communication/transmission slot
Entered by: Bett

17:16 Mar 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / logistics
Portuguese term or phrase: camada de comunicacao
a camada de comunicação RFC entre XXXXXx System com SAP e customizar as regras de negócio de integração
Bett
communication/transmission slot
Explanation:
'Slot' é normalmente usado em interfaces
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Communication Layer
Gustavo Silva
3transmission slotjm meinier
3communication/transmission slotAndrea Munhoz
3Communication band
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Communication band


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for. Has Google hits.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communication/transmission slot


Explanation:
'Slot' é normalmente usado em interfaces

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission slot


Explanation:
parace ser mais adaptado ao contexto

jm meinier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Communication Layer


Explanation:
"There are many security issues in the communication layers of host
software, but a full discussion is beyond the scope of this RFC."



    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1122.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost: Com certeza.
16 hrs
  -> muito grato, Christiane! :-)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
17 hrs
  -> thanks Richard !!! :-)