KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

resíduos sólidos industriais

English translation: solid industrial waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resíduos sólidos industriais
English translation:solid industrial waste
Entered by: Vidomar

05:12 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sanitary engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: resíduos sólidos industriais
Trata-se de um item de um currículo:

gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos industriais
Vidomar
solid industrial waste
Explanation:
This is the word order I prefer. No need to use plural, as "waste" is an uncountable noun.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, folks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7solid industrial waste
Paul Dixon
5 +6industrial solid wasteAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resíduos sólidos industriais
industrial solid waste


Explanation:
Waste: What Are Non-Hazardous Industrial Wastes?
... All nonhazardous industrial solid waste generated outside Texas and ...
Municipal Solid Waste in Texas · 3. Industrial Waste Generation in Texas ...
www.texasep.org/html/wst/wst_3ign_nonhazdef.html

Oregon Industrial Solid Waste Facilities
... Industrial Solid Waste Facilities. Oregon Industrial Solid Waste Facilities
... 1189, Crystal Environmental Solid Waste Treatment Facility, Other ...
www.deq.state.or.us/wmc/ solwaste/data/swmsindfacilities.html


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: it would have better to put in plural
11 mins

agree  Murillo Mathias
49 mins

agree  adv Linguado
2 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :)
6 hrs

agree  Pedro Oliveira
11 hrs

agree  Beto Monteiro
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resíduos sólidos industriais
solid industrial waste


Explanation:
This is the word order I prefer. No need to use plural, as "waste" is an uncountable noun.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, folks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Robin Levey: yes, much better this way
2 hrs

agree  David Elliff: most importantly it's industrial waste, which might be solid, liquid or gaseous, so "solid industrial waste" is preferable (stating the most definite fact closest to the noun)
5 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: yep!
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
11 hrs