KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

docagem

English translation: docking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:docagem
English translation:docking
Entered by: Marcia Galdi

15:16 Jul 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / qualidade, saúde, segurança e meio ambiente
Portuguese term or phrase: docagem
Um treinamento de familiarização ocorrerá antes do início das atividades da docagem envolvendo todos colaboradores que atuarão na docagem. A empresa instruirá todo o pessoal do estaleiro e contratados à respeito dos requisitos de HSE existentes neste Plano.
Durante a docagem, serão utilizadas ferramentas de HSE a fim de promover uma maior conscientização de todos os colaboradores quanto aos perigos inerentes ao local de trabalho através da troca de informações:
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
docking
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 15:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mar.ist.utl.pt/jgordo/tecest/Docagem.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-04 15:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boatdocking.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ha...oh, no, not again, Jack! We should split points! :o)
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dockingAmy Duncan
4 +5docking
jack_speak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
docking


Explanation:
since we are talking about estaleiro = shipyard.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ships docking regularly in Stockholm’s harbours

    Reference: http://www.miljobarometern.stockholm.se/sub.asp?mp=EP&mo=1&d...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jack.... both are perfect... but Amy's answer came first......


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
13 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Amy Duncan: Excellent, Jack!
29 mins
  -> thanks Amy.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
docking


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 15:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mar.ist.utl.pt/jgordo/tecest/Docagem.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-04 15:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boatdocking.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ha...oh, no, not again, Jack! We should split points! :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Amy... your are number one this time....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: - yours was 2 min faster
16 mins
  -> And the race is on....!!!! Thanks, airmailrpl.

agree  jack_speak: fair enough!
16 mins
  -> We make a great team! :o)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf!