International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

banda antifricção

English translation: anti-friction strip


14:22 Sep 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / segurança
Portuguese term or phrase: banda antifricção
Durante a operação de solda de banda antifricção, foi detectado que a alimentação de ar estava desligada, ao ligar a mesma o cilindro desceu atingindo a ponta do dedo indicador direito ocasionando um pequeno arranhão.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
English translation:anti-friction strip
Explanation:
" The anti-friction strip of the invention for a discardable razor is obtained by extruding a polymer mixture comprising an insoluble polymer material and "
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-friction stripMarlene Curtis
4anti-friction band
emilia eliseo
4antifriction belt
Salloz
4friction-proof strip
Elisabete Cunha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friction-proof strip


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-friction strip


Explanation:
" The anti-friction strip of the invention for a discardable razor is obtained by extruding a polymer mixture comprising an insoluble polymer material and "

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Humberto Ribas
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antifriction belt


Explanation:
I think they are talking on a machine belt, not a disposable razor strip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-13 01:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: anti-friction.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-friction band


Explanation:
banda/ strip can be translated into band. :)

emilia eliseo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese