KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

DENTRO DO PRAZO DE VALIDADE

English translation: within the expiration date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DENTRO DO PRAZO DE VALIDADE
English translation:within the expiration date
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:32 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: DENTRO DO PRAZO DE VALIDADE
As licenças para a destinação de resíduos sólidos ainda estão DENTRO DO PRAZO DE VALIDADE.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
within the expiration date
Explanation:
Ver abaixo

Why Does Sunscreen Have an Expiration Date? (Tips.Net) If you want your sunscreen to be effective, then you need to make sure that it's within its expiration date, and then you can enjoy the protection of ...
beauty.tips.net/Pages/T0230_Why_Does_Sunscreen_Have_an_Expiration_Date.html - 17k

eBay Guides - Drug Testing Supplies Past Expiration Date Nov 19, 2007 ... Many of the tests on eBay do not indicate if the test is within the expiration date. A few honest sellers say they are expired, ...
reviews.ebay.com/Drug-Testing-Supplies-Past-Expiration-Date_W0QQugidZ10000000004671536 - 33k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Grato, Marlene.
Optei por sua sugestão e aproveito para agradecer aos demais, se eles tiverem acesso a esse comentários, pela ajuda que me proporcionaram.
Saudações,
Pedro A. Gaubeur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2STILL VALID
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +2within the validity period
Zornitsa Antonova
4 +1within their use by dateHelen Carter
4within the expiry date
Soraia Martins
4 -1within the expiration dateMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within their use by date


Explanation:
uma sugestão.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck: or sell-by date
8 hrs
  -> cheers, Isabel.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 hrs
  -> obrigada, Alexandra, mas concordo com o disagree da Paula.

disagree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: We are not talking about food! A license is never said to be within its use by date!
11 hrs
  -> you're right, Paula! I didn't read the sentence properly. Then I would say something like 'are still valid'.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the expiry date


Explanation:
My suggestion :)


    Reference: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Pharmacy-1407/NHS-UK-gave-Amoxici...
Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the validity period


Explanation:
I think it is also possible.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I prefer this :)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: much better!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
within the expiration date


Explanation:
Ver abaixo

Why Does Sunscreen Have an Expiration Date? (Tips.Net) If you want your sunscreen to be effective, then you need to make sure that it's within its expiration date, and then you can enjoy the protection of ...
beauty.tips.net/Pages/T0230_Why_Does_Sunscreen_Have_an_Expiration_Date.html - 17k

eBay Guides - Drug Testing Supplies Past Expiration Date Nov 19, 2007 ... Many of the tests on eBay do not indicate if the test is within the expiration date. A few honest sellers say they are expired, ...
reviews.ebay.com/Drug-Testing-Supplies-Past-Expiration-Date_W0QQugidZ10000000004671536 - 33k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Grato, Marlene.
Optei por sua sugestão e aproveito para agradecer aos demais, se eles tiverem acesso a esse comentários, pela ajuda que me proporcionaram.
Saudações,
Pedro A. Gaubeur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: "expiration" is such an awkward word and we are not talking medicines, but licenses
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
STILL VALID


Explanation:
I know this has already been closed but, just for the record, I am making my own suggestion.

We are talking about licenses (not food or medicines and the like).
Licenses are valid or not. In this case, you'd simply say: "the licenses [...] are still valid"

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Excuse my French, but God-damn awful Kudoz! ...and I wasn't referring to your answer, sorry.
18 mins
  -> I wish I had seen this before it was closed! Cheers Richard! (All one can do is amend the gloss entry - you can vote there too)// :-)) I know you weren't, 'me' dear.

agree  Helen Carter: oops, just realized I replied to your disagree and gave your suggestion unintentionally!! I hadn't scrolled down!
2 hrs
  -> No problem. Thanks Helen!