KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

potência visual de 0,7 J

English translation: optical power of 0,7 J


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:potência visual de 0,7 J
English translation:optical power of 0,7 J
Entered by: Marcia Galdi

20:47 Nov 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Especificação técnica
Portuguese term or phrase: potência visual de 0,7 J
Avisador sonoro visual com potência sonora de 110 dB a 1 metro, potência visual de 0,7 J, sistema estroboscópio sincronizado, protegida contra polaridade reversa, e acionada por módulos endereçáveis de saída...
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
optical power of 0,7 J
Explanation:
Ver

Benchtop Optical Meters measure power and energy levels. (07-AUG ... Featuring analog board, 1936-C and 2936-C optical power and energy meters are capable of ... of 11 fW to 20 kW and energy measurements of 7 [micro]J to 20 kJ.
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-34927928_ITM - 24k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada aos colegas ... há mais entradas no Google com "optical power of (value)" than "(value) J optical power".... por este motivo escolhi esta resposta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.7 J optical powerrhandler
4optical power of 0,7 JMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical power of 0,7 J


Explanation:
Ver

Benchtop Optical Meters measure power and energy levels. (07-AUG ... Featuring analog board, 1936-C and 2936-C optical power and energy meters are capable of ... of 11 fW to 20 kW and energy measurements of 7 [micro]J to 20 kJ.
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-34927928_ITM - 24k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Obrigada aos colegas ... há mais entradas no Google com "optical power of (value)" than "(value) J optical power".... por este motivo escolhi esta resposta...

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.7 J optical power


Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

[PDF] PII: 0301-9322(92)90036-G
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
(model 457A, 10 J optical power per pulse with a pulse duration of roughly 1 #s) . The lamp output. was collimated and directed through one of the windows at ...
http://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/bitstream/2027.42/29886/1/0000...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa, bom fim de semana!