elevado

English translation: high and very high

Portuguese term or phrase:elevado
English translation:high and very high

20:22 May 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-10 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / níveis de impacto
Portuguese term or phrase: elevado
IMPACTO
Limitado Baixo Moderado Elevado Alto

Como usamos HIGH para ALTO, o que colocar para ELEVADO?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
high and very high
Explanation:
high and very high
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4high and very high
Nick Taylor
5 +2Limited, Low, Moderate, Elevated, High
Mike Clawson
4heightened
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high and very high


Explanation:
high and very high

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
41 mins
  -> Thanks Clau

neutral  David Hollywood: hmmm think we need more here
6 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: No we don't need anything else. David. It's exactly what the author meant and should have used. Elevando and Alto are synonyms and the author's word choice is quite unfortunate.
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário

agree  Mike Clawson: These categories are quite common amongst risk profiles. Elevado and Alto are correct and ARE NOT synonyms.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Not necessarily Nick...read the rules above: "The asker has opted to leave it to the community to determine (through peer agreement) which answer will be awarded points."
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Gil - tens razão :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limited, Low, Moderate, Elevated, High


Explanation:
Muito similar de escalas de risco usado no governo e militar. High é o mais alto, e elevado, "Elevated" quer dizer mais do que normal.

Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I fully agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heightened


Explanation:
elevado => heightened



airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Clawson: Normally I would say yes if this was not in a Risk Scale.
13 hrs
  -> why not in a Risk Scale??