Vinhos em taça

English translation: Wine by the glass

Portuguese term or phrase:Vinhos em taça
English translation:Wine by the glass
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:47 May 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general) / gastronomia
Portuguese term or phrase: Vinhos em taça
É um subtítulo em uma carta de vinhos (menu).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Wine by the glass
Explanation:
http://winefolly.com/update/wine-by-the-glass/
Selected response from:

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Wine by the glass
Geraldo Quintas
5 +1wine by the glass
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ana Elisa Igel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wine by the glass


Explanation:
http://winefolly.com/update/wine-by-the-glass/

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Douglas Bissell: No doubts about this one :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 day 1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine by the glass


Explanation:
Quando estamos num restaurante, podemos comprar a garrafa ou somente a taça; sendo assim, o valor pode ser da taça ou da garrafa!

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 day 1 hr