KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

aletadeiras

English translation: finning machines


18:49 Aug 4, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Production
Portuguese term or phrase: aletadeiras
Instalação do enclausuramento acústico e redutor do nível de vibração nas aletadeiras, reduzindo o nível de ruído e melhor conforto no ambiente de trabalho
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:finning machines
Explanation:
Tube Finning Machine - DWTT Drop Weight Tear Tester | C Hook ...Design development & manufacturing of Hydraulic & Industrial Equipments for CR/HR steel mill,DWTT,Sheet Galvanizing Plants,Solvent Extraction Plants,Tube ...
www.pragyaequipments.com/tfm.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-04 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fin = Aleta
English-Portuguese
Comprehensive Technical Dictionary
Lewis L. Sell
Selected response from:

Isabelle17
United States
Grading comment
Lovely, thanks
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2finning machines
Isabelle17
4diggers / backdiggers
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3ribbers
kashew
3trench diggers (?)
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aletadeiras (valetadeira)
diggers / backdiggers


Explanation:
I'm sure it's 'Valetadeira', Mike.

Here's what Aurélio says about it:
valetadeira
1. Máquina de terraplenagem, constituída de um sistema contínuo de escavação, que eleva e descarrega o material escavado, e destinada a abrir valetas no terreno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-04 18:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm being presumptuous - perhaps after all it does refer to something else, but this is what struck me as the obvious answer. Best of luck :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trench diggers (?)


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finning machines


Explanation:
Tube Finning Machine - DWTT Drop Weight Tear Tester | C Hook ...Design development & manufacturing of Hydraulic & Industrial Equipments for CR/HR steel mill,DWTT,Sheet Galvanizing Plants,Solvent Extraction Plants,Tube ...
www.pragyaequipments.com/tfm.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-04 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fin = Aleta
English-Portuguese
Comprehensive Technical Dictionary
Lewis L. Sell

Isabelle17
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Lovely, thanks
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
0 min
  -> Thank you Ivan! Have a great afternoon!

agree  Luiz Honma
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Grandao! Have a great afternoon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribbers


Explanation:
*http://tubosaleteados.com/en/service.html

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4